1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The bad kappa"

"The bad kappa"

Translation:το κακό κάππα

December 7, 2016

27 Comments


DracoRojo

how do I type in greek


kate-bookworm

funny but I use google translate :D as I do not want to install any program, i type in Greek in google translate (just choose language Greek, and there appears its alphabet) and than copy pasty :D lazy me :D


oxq

You don't necessarily have to install a program as most computers have multilingual keyboards already.

And plus, copying and pasting can be a bit time consuming. ;)


DracoRojo

thanks a lot for the help :)


strutseving

To my fellow Izmirians: The old grocery store and the bus stop called Kako in Eşrefpaşa is not a "bad" one, because it is not Greek, but Bosnian. It means "how" in Bosnian and it is the owner's father's nickname. (Maybe his father used to say Kako si? "How are you?" to everyone and people just ended up calling him Kako?) Excuse me for the digression, I just can't help but think about Kako bakkal when I hear κακό :)


Rowanberry.

Neatly explained, thank you!


Torianna230119

I hate life I cant get through this.


432101

It doesn't make sense. A letter of the alphabet cannot be bad.


Graham37568

It's metaphysical.


SuperLL77

Why is this letter"bad"?


Lion_of_God

The name of one of the letters in Greek alphabet. Equivalent to the English "K"


Marli64

How do I get the accents on the letters? I get most things right but I write them whiteout the accents.


Iloivar

In most phones you get more letter options by holding a key.


Lukas548674

Αs I understand it the accents are just emphasis, so try to listen to which vowel is being emphasised.


LendMeName

If you have a CA/US to Greek keyboard, it's the ; button


rNxi10

I'm confused, my answers are considered incorrect because I am not able to put accents on my letters because my computer will not put accents for Greek letters. What do I do?


LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: To kako kappa
Greek keyboard, type: To kak;o k;apa
'Κ'(uppercase)/'κ'(lowercase)
Κάππα/Κάπα (name)
Kapa (English name)
(κάπα is the 10th letter of the Greek alphabet)


EH8P3

It doesn't work, I don't know why.


Missy312117

Do not have Greek keyboard


abbie436960

Ho do i write in greek on my phone

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.