"The bad kappa"

Translation:το κακό κάππα

December 7, 2016

23 Comments


DracoRojo

how do I type in greek

December 7, 2016

kate-bookworm

funny but I use google translate :D as I do not want to install any program, i type in Greek in google translate (just choose language Greek, and there appears its alphabet) and than copy pasty :D lazy me :D

December 8, 2016

oxq

You don't necessarily have to install a program as most computers have multilingual keyboards already.

And plus, copying and pasting can be a bit time consuming. ;)

December 8, 2016

DracoRojo

thanks a lot for the help :)

December 12, 2016

Josephine277101

cant type in greek

October 30, 2017

Torianna230119

I hate life I cant get through this.

November 14, 2017

faith148295

Don't give up

May 5, 2018

abstractifyx

Same

October 7, 2018

iremgjako

To my fellow Izmirians: The old grocery store and the bus stop called Kako in Eşrefpaşa is not a "bad" one, because it is not Greek, but Bosnian. It means "how" in Bosnian and it is the owner's father's nickname. (Maybe his father used to say Kako si? "How are you?" to everyone and people just ended up calling him Kako?) Excuse me for the digression, I just can't help but think about Kako bakkal when I hear κακό :)

December 26, 2018

Rowanberry.

Neatly explained, thank you!

March 19, 2019

RenatoArauj8

What is kappa?

June 6, 2017

Lion_of_God

The name of one of the letters in Greek alphabet. Equivalent to the English "K"

June 7, 2017

Marli64

How do I get the accents on the letters? I get most things right but I write them whiteout the accents.

June 30, 2017

Iloivar

In most phones you get more letter options by holding a key.

September 10, 2017

Lukas548674

Αs I understand it the accents are just emphasis, so try to listen to which vowel is being emphasised.

July 27, 2017

LendMeName

If you have a CA/US to Greek keyboard, it's the ; button

November 10, 2018

rNxi10

I'm confused, my answers are considered incorrect because I am not able to put accents on my letters because my computer will not put accents for Greek letters. What do I do?

December 9, 2017

432101

It doesn't make sense. A letter of the alphabet cannot be bad.

June 5, 2018

Graham37568

It's metaphysical.

June 30, 2018

LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: To kako kappa
Greek keyboard, type: To kak;o k;apa
'Κ'(uppercase)/'κ'(lowercase)
Κάππα/Κάπα (name)
Kapa (English name)
(κάπα is the 10th letter of the Greek alphabet)

November 10, 2018

Courtney583871

No greek keyboard.

February 27, 2019

SuperLL77

Why is this letter"bad"?

March 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.