1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δώσε μία ευκαιρία στην ειρήν…

"Δώσε μία ευκαιρία στην ειρήνη."

Translation:Give peace a chance.

December 7, 2016

13 Comments


Stergi3

All we are saying... To give peace a chance!


romualdGyorgy

Just curiosity: does δώσε της ειρήνης μία ευκαιρία have the same meaning? And, ... is it correct?


troll1995
Mod

Yes it's right. This particular sentence sounds weird to my (native) ears, though, for no particular reason :P. But this syntax construction is right.


jeanprendiville

Δώστε was marked incorrect?


troll1995
Mod

Really? It's an acceptable answer in the incubator. I suppose it was on a Strengthen exercise?


jeanprendiville

Yes indeed, your file on Strengten errors must be filling up. Courage!


Condorandi

Should I assume that "δώσε στην ειρήνη" means "give to the peace" i.e. "στην" playing the role of Dative or indirect object?


Plakakaneis

is " it gave a chance to peace" wrong?


mizinamo

Yes.

The past tense is έδωσε, with the accent on the third syllable from the end (which thus requires an additional vowel to provide that third syllable -- or, historically, speaking, which therefore kept the "temporal augment" syllable since it is required to provide that third syllable).


Plakakaneis

Thanks Philip,

I got it wrong again, then read your helpful posting

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.