"Δώσε μία ευκαιρία στην ειρήνη."

Translation:Give peace a chance.

December 7, 2016

9 Comments


Stergi3

All we are saying... To give peace a chance!

November 29, 2017

jeanprendiville

Δώστε was marked incorrect?

December 7, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Really? It's an acceptable answer in the incubator. I suppose it was on a Strengthen exercise?

December 7, 2016

jeanprendiville

Yes indeed, your file on Strengten errors must be filling up. Courage!

December 7, 2016

romualdGyorgy

Just curiosity: does δώσε της ειρήνης μία ευκαιρία have the same meaning? And, ... is it correct?

December 12, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yes it's right. This particular sentence sounds weird to my (native) ears, though, for no particular reason :P. But this syntax construction is right.

December 12, 2016

Plakakaneis

is " it gave a chance to peace" wrong?

November 23, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes.

The past tense is έδωσε, with the accent on the third syllable from the end (which thus requires an additional vowel to provide that third syllable -- or, historically, speaking, which therefore kept the "temporal augment" syllable since it is required to provide that third syllable).

November 23, 2017

Plakakaneis

Thanks Philip,

I got it wrong again, then read your helpful posting

October 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.