"To be able to drink coffee"

Translation:A putea bea cafea

December 7, 2016

9 Comments


ButterflyTeach3r

So if there are two infinitives in a row, the second one doesn't need the "a" ?

December 7, 2016

Lurch_M

I can't think of any case in Romanian where people would use two infinitives right next to each other, except this idiom involving "a putea" + another infinitive. And indeed, you must NOT put the "a" in front of the second verb.

February 27, 2017

Sofi966016

Multumesc!

January 3, 2018

Renardo11

What about ”a vrea” instead of ”a putea?” Like ”A vrea bea ceva este normal în timp de vară?”

February 24, 2019

Lurch_M

Nope.
And I would phrase that as "Să vrei să bei ceva este normal în timpul verii."

March 3, 2019

Renardo11

Mulțumesc!

March 3, 2019

magdalainn

Or is that part of "a putea" meaning "to be able to"?

December 18, 2016

ButterflyTeach3r

Yes, but why not a putea A bea (meaning "to drink")? I'm wondering if when you have two infinitives (verbs with 'to'), the second one doesn't need the "a" in Romanian?

December 18, 2016

mjf92

You normally need to use the subjunctive I think. But apparently not with putea.

December 21, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.