"του χυμού"

Translation:of the juice

December 7, 2016

7 Comments


Odontoceto

This means "Of the juice"!

December 7, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yes, it is corrected now.

December 7, 2016

AndrewCarr660574

It does not give me the words

February 7, 2019

Jimbo236

As a non English native I think the missing article should be taken more as a typo.

August 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Duo has a small range of things it will consider a typo...usually small spelling mistakes but not missing words. I have added a correct translation: "Of juice" so now it will always be accepted. Thanks for your input.

August 27, 2018

carolin_o

I'm baffled by the things that can and can't be translated as possessives using -'s Why can't του χυμού be translated as "the juice's ---?"

December 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Without being a hard and fast rule usually, the apostrophe 's is used for people (and sometimes animals) and the of for inanimate objects. So, we say the "boy's shoes" or "the dog's bone" but "the leg of the table" etc. In addition for this exercise with the word "juice" adding an apostrophe s would make for odd pronunciation since we'd need a new syllable.

December 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.