"Η μητέρα με έχει ακούσει."

Translation:The mother has heard me.

12/7/2016, 8:36:30 PM

13 Comments


Lyazko

Yes, not accepting "my mother has heard me" raises the question of what the goal of the exercise is.

2/4/2017, 1:05:03 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Sometimes, there are sentences on Duo that don't seem to make sense, or don't seem that useful. The point is, that sometimes sentences don't need to sound perfectly sensible. Some them were just created to display a certain sentence structure, so that the learners can actually change or modify it accordingly, and use it on a different occasion.

Does 'the mother' sound a bit weird instead of 'my mother' in this sentence? Maybe. Is that problematic? Not really. There is no serious context issue.

Plus, I think it's not impossible that someone could be talkng about someone else's mother, and not theirs. ^.^

2/4/2017, 8:53:33 AM

drv.w

Definitely. For example, people living right north of Greece often like to talk about other people's mothers in a certain way. :D

3/12/2017, 10:00:35 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I live in northern Greece, so I can confirm that. :P

3/14/2017, 2:33:13 PM

bonbayel
Plus

But 'my mother' should be accepted as a possible answer. Exactly because that's what it usually means, without having to think up odd contexts!

5/24/2018, 7:57:04 PM

jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid it just means "the mother". There is no indication of whose mother.

5/25/2018, 2:23:45 PM

Veronykah3

But my mother would be η μητέρα μου, not what was written. You could be referring to an animal and this would make sense. As in "shh, the mother has heard me"

7/15/2018, 6:41:40 PM

Niko837328

Yea I have to agree with everyone else here. Nothing in the Greek sentence is indicative of posession. Think about it with a different noun if that helps: If we translated the Greek sentence "Η καρέκλα έχει με ακούσει" it wouldn't make any sense to add a possessive and make it "My chair has heard me"

10/23/2018, 11:17:42 PM

chrysaphi

In another exercise somewhere we have "Ο θείος" meaning "our uncle" even though it isn't "Ο θείος μας", presumably because of context. (I might be misremembering the pronoun.) So why isn't "My mother" accepted here?

12/7/2016, 8:36:30 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Can you remember in which sentence was the "uncle" sentence? There must've been something indicating the pronoun. Here there is no such indication. :/

(Kind of irrelevant, but note that sometimes, when relatives are talking to each other, the pronoun is usually ommited and implied,which does happen in english as well. For example, Don't tell mum - Μην το πεις στη μαμά could work between two siblings, because they must be talking about their own mother.)

12/8/2016, 7:34:47 AM

mizinamo
Mod

As in English they might say, "Don't tell Mother!"

I think it's used kind of like a name here.

12/8/2016, 9:17:14 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Interesting. I've never thought of that, since we do ommit the pronoun in greek as well, and I wouldn't say we use it as a name. We kind of imply it. (or maybe we do use it as a name. I've never wondered about that.)^.^ But you could definitely be right about the English one! :o

12/8/2016, 9:43:08 AM

Niko837328

I've never thought of it that way! But that makes a lot of sence both gramatically and logically (in Greek and in English)

10/23/2018, 11:24:48 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.