"Η μητέρα με έχει ακούσει."

Translation:The mother has heard me.

December 7, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lyazko

Yes, not accepting "my mother has heard me" raises the question of what the goal of the exercise is.


Dimitra956826

Sometimes, there are sentences on Duo that don't seem to make sense, or don't seem that useful. The point is, that sometimes sentences don't need to sound perfectly sensible. Some them were just created to display a certain sentence structure, so that the learners can actually change or modify it accordingly, and use it on a different occasion.

Does 'the mother' sound a bit weird instead of 'my mother' in this sentence? Maybe. Is that problematic? Not really. There is no serious context issue.

Plus, I think it's not impossible that someone could be talkng about someone else's mother, and not theirs. ^.^


smarnv

Definitely. For example, people living right north of Greece often like to talk about other people's mothers in a certain way. :D


Dimitra956826

I live in northern Greece, so I can confirm that. :P


[deactivated user]

    Is there a reason "the mother heard me" is not accepted?


jaye16

    That's past tense and would be..."Η μητέρα με άκουσε.


FingolfinRex

    Why is not μου used here instead of με? And also does ακούω has weak or strong pronouns?


mizinamo

    Why is not μου used here instead of με?

    Because ακούω takes a direct object, not an indirect object.

    Like how in English you "hear someone"; you do not "hear to someone".

    Thus you use accusative με instead of genitive μου.

    And also does ακούω has weak or strong pronouns?

    Either.

    You can have Η μητέρα με έχει ακούσει (weak) or Η μητέρα έχει ακούσει εμένα (strong) -- the latter for emphasis.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.