1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В следующий раз будь внимате…

"В следующий раз будь внимательна во время урока."

Translation:Next time, pay attention during the lesson.

December 7, 2016

9 Comments


DavidSchef4

A lot of times I try to translate the sentence literally to get a feel for how sentence structure works in Russian compared to English. I have no idea how this sentence works.

December 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    We can break it into three parts. The first one is 'next time', it's an adverbial modifier:

    • в = in
    • следующий = next (accusative case, singular, masculine; modifies раз)
    • раз = time, when 'time' means 'instance, try' (accusative case, singular, masculine)

    The second is 'pay attention', it's the most important thing in the sentence:

    • будь = be (imperative form of the verb 'to be')
    • внима́тельна = attentive (nominative case, singular, feminine; short form; it's feminine because the sentence is addressed to a female)

    The last one, «во вре́мя уро́ка», is also an adverbial modifier:

    • во = in (it's a form of в used before some consonant clusters),
    • вре́мя = time, when time means 'period, duration' (accusative case, singular, neuter),
    • уро́ка = of [the] lesson (genitive case, singular, masculine; nominative-case form is уро́к).

    Hope that helps.

    December 7, 2016

DavidSchef4

    that helps a lot. thank you

    December 8, 2016

Ari675341

    Can the "в" in в следующий раз be left out with no change to the meaning? I feel like I've heard it said like that.

    August 25, 2017

Kundoo

    Saying it without "в" is not correct grammatically, but it can be encountered as a colloquialism. Also some native speakers pronounce this preposition in such a way that it is almost inaudible, especially for learners.

    August 26, 2017

Ari675341

    I see, thank you!

    August 26, 2017

Alexmalaho

    What is You need to pay attention during the lesson next time wrong?

    September 24, 2017

ArtBurnap

    Strikes me as something a teacher might equally likely say, but they probably want an imperative.

    October 25, 2017

Alexmalaho

    Or it's probably the word order anyway you answered my question. Спасибо.

    October 25, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.