1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il ragno è sotto il formaggi…

"Il ragno è sotto il formaggio."

Translation:The spider is under the cheese.

February 23, 2014

51 Comments


formaggiamente

Get the sugar, honey. We're at war.


Euhan1

Kom igen, lite gratisprotein ska man väl inte snysa åt!


Jae633849

Dai! Non dovresti arricciare il naso per delle proteine gratuite!


MMCK84

Well... that's gross


LadyLukara

well, at least it's not in the sugar


Alvarito64

sullo zucchero, un classico...


ItalianFrog

Uhh... can someone take the spider away, please?


I-AM-THE-STAR

Don't worry,the great owl of knowledge ''THE DUO'' is with us in this great war..XD


marissarn

Al meno il ragno non e in mio stivali


I-AM-THE-STAR

You're wrong! It should have been> ''Almeno il ragno non è nei miei stivali..XD


cathsuth

Hopefully I will never have to use this sentence in real life


Nadrap

What? That was a good one. It seems to me that sentences here are not put together by humans but computer generated. Well, actually thanks to DL I had a good laugh.


Hrafnunga

They are designed to be occasionally humorous, and they are made by the course creators.


cathsuth

Maybe it's to give us better recall of vocabulary if the sentences are more unusual?


Minotaurxzer

After you got the cheese off the spider, would you still eat the cheese if it were particularly good?


xxChristina

YOU BURN THE CHEESE


MikeCronen

Mmmm...burnt cheese.


percyflage

No, because the spider was in my boot hiding under the cheese to get away from the ants, the knife and I can't remember what all else!

That's it! I'm going to wear sandals when I'm doing Italian from now on.


Momaba1

But remember, your sandals are in the hat!


MasqueArt

Would you eat the spider after you clean it from the cheese? (Lactose intolerant here)


Ampus_Questor

'If it were good' (subjunctive mood, implying doubt), probably not. But 'if it was good' (indicative mood, implying little or no doubt) then probably yes. Spiders carry very few pathogenic substances, unlike the critters they feed on.


scatalf

Why not use stare in this sentence_


chaered

Ok: I stare at the spider under the cheese, but it has eight eyes to stare back at my two. And I think to myself: never get cheese from a web-site again!


Indielover

Good question. Obviously it resides there for longer periods of time. Gross. :)


xyphax

Well I suppose the worst would be abitare sotto .. blech


NadiaRausc

This poor spider seems to be a lost soul...


vincemat

No not the cheese!!!!!


wiggliggle

This is why I'm glad I'm lactose and tolerant


doctor_ewhoktin

(It's intolerant not and tolerant. Is this an imposter???!!)


Jason513671

At first it was the ant in the sugar, now the spider under the cheese. What is next? Mouse in the bread?


I-AM-THE-STAR

No..mouse in the soup..lol XD


VonBec01

I'm sure Duo lingo is creating some sort of coded messages for spies.

My hovercraft is full of eels..


Weird_Ed

I like cheese.... I am the king and queen of cheese


Frankidadio

E io sono un insetto...


Espygur

Let's hope the spider is dead then! Haha!


GenevieveLaurin

Oh, I don't know. Is it better for cheese to be on top of a dead spider or a live one? I can't seem to make up my mind as to which choice is less offensive to me...


thalia0712

Don't kill the spider with cheese for god sake, it is an innocent insect and brings luck to people!


nunomc

But is the spider smashed?


Tallman69

Che strana frase!


MikeCronen

Even IMAGINING having to throw away a hunk of cheese is just wrong. Thanks, DL.


donatoadc

That aint good


Lufiacho

That's a nightmarish image!


Noxturnum

Il ragno e bello


AnnaGuaGua

what kind of bs sentence is this?!?!


BerkleySpe

Beneath should be equally acceptable as under.


mahore1959

Probably Roquefort. And the spider is dead.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.