"Femeia lui este frumoasă."

Translation:His woman is beautiful.

December 7, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kvaler2

In Romanian femeia lui=nevasta lui=soția lui= his wife


wyqtor

I have to say that this is something you would only really say while enjoying a beer with your close buddies or when talking with someone with a basic education from a village in the countryside; in any other context, this will be considered offensive, or at least off the mark.


celestebancos

Can "femeia lui" also be translated "his wife"?


potestasity

As much as "his woman" can be used to mean "his wife". Which is to say that it would seem somewhat crude.


celestebancos

Ok, thanks! I was wondering because the English translation here does sound kind of crude/strange to me. I'd heard that bărbat can be used to mean husband as well as man, so I was wondering if it worked the other way around.


HaikGH

I swear, sentences here are nuts sometimes :D So much so, even if I understand all the words in the sentence, I still doubt myself if I am not missing anything in the meaning.


ChristianT802037

A little offensive possibly?


Anna981534

This sentence is obejctifying women!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.