1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia lui este frumoasă."

"Femeia lui este frumoasă."

Translation:His woman is beautiful.

December 7, 2016

11 Comments


Kvaler2

In Romanian femeia lui=nevasta lui=soția lui= his wife


celestebancos

Can "femeia lui" also be translated "his wife"?


potestasity

As much as "his woman" can be used to mean "his wife". Which is to say that it would seem somewhat crude.


celestebancos

Ok, thanks! I was wondering because the English translation here does sound kind of crude/strange to me. I'd heard that bărbat can be used to mean husband as well as man, so I was wondering if it worked the other way around.


HaikGH

I swear, sentences here are nuts sometimes :D So much so, even if I understand all the words in the sentence, I still doubt myself if I am not missing anything in the meaning.


wyqtor

I have to say that this is something you would only really say while enjoying a beer with your close buddies or when talking with someone with a basic education from a village in the countryside; in any other context, this will be considered offensive, or at least off the mark.


ChristianT802037

A little offensive possibly?


Anna981534

This sentence is obejctifying women!


dospescados

Maybe but read the first comment. If it means only "my woman" I agree.


loqu84

How can a woman be possessed?


Renardo_11

Are you serious? The term “possessive pronoun” does not mean that such a pronoun always denotes possession. If somebody talks about “her country” or “his parents,” is your understanding that s/he possesses it/them?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.