"Femeia lui este frumoasă."

Translation:His woman is beautiful.

December 7, 2016

7 Comments


celestebancos

Can "femeia lui" also be translated "his wife"?

December 7, 2016

potestasity

As much as "his woman" can be used to mean "his wife". Which is to say that it would seem somewhat crude.

December 7, 2016

celestebancos

Ok, thanks! I was wondering because the English translation here does sound kind of crude/strange to me. I'd heard that bărbat can be used to mean husband as well as man, so I was wondering if it worked the other way around.

December 8, 2016

HaikGH

I swear, sentences here are nuts sometimes :D So much so, even if I understand all the words in the sentence, I still doubt myself if I am not missing anything in the meaning.

April 5, 2017

Kvaler2

In Romanian femeia lui=nevasta lui=soția lui= his wife

August 21, 2018

loqu84

How can a woman be possessed?

August 16, 2018

Renardo11

Are you serious? The term “possessive pronoun” does not mean that such a pronoun always denotes possession. If somebody talks about “her country” or “his parents,” is your understanding that s/he possesses it/them?

January 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.