1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Avocatul este fratele ei."

"Avocatul este fratele ei."

Translation:The lawyer is her brother.

December 7, 2016

7 Comments


LongHenry

if lawyer is avocat, then what is an advocate in romanian? and judge?


potestasity

judge = judec─âtor (masculine) / judec─âtoare (feminine)

To my shame, I haven't heard of the word "advocate" with the meaning of a person trained in law. After reading the definition of "advocate", I would just use the word "avocat", which is also what some online EN->RO dictionary say: 1 2 3


LongHenry

my cousin is an advocate hence my question. Barrister is also another name for a more advanced lawyer - in australia new zealand uk etc


WarsawWill

Just to clarify. In Britain, a distinction is made between "solicitors", general lawyers, and the specialised lawyers who represent clients in higher courts. In England and Wales these latter are called "barristers". In Scotland, which has a separate legal system, they're called "advocates".


sakurasobakasu

lolol i thought the same thing


CarloGamag1

I used e instead of este and was declared wrong.Is it because has to be exactly what is said? E and este are the same.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.