Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Avocatul este fratele ei."

Translation:The lawyer is her brother.

0
1 year ago

3 Comments


LongHenry
LongHenry

if lawyer is avocat, then what is an advocate in romanian? and judge?

0
Reply1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

judge = judecător (masculine) / judecătoare (feminine)

To my shame, I haven't heard of the word "advocate" with the meaning of a person trained in law. After reading the definition of "advocate", I would just use the word "avocat", which is also what some online EN->RO dictionary say: 1 2 3

0
Reply1 year ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

my cousin is an advocate hence my question. Barrister is also another name for a more advanced lawyer - in australia new zealand uk etc

0
Reply1 year ago