"Ich sehe euch Montag."

Translation:I will see you on Monday.

February 15, 2013

43 Comments


phle

How come it is not "am Montag"? Is it usual in German to leave out the preposition?

March 12, 2013

christian

It's fine with or without the preposition.

March 12, 2013

jazzy-jewel

can you explain why "I am seeing you Monday" is incorrect? They replies further down have confused me more, thank you

March 8, 2016

Nuria839823

In German, you don't always speak like that. A lot of the time, phrases roll off the tongue and a lot of slang is used like in this sentence leaving out the "am Montag".

October 6, 2017

whenturtlesfly

"I am seeing you Monday." is not accepted. Why?

June 11, 2013

Levi

@whenturtlesfly : "Generally verbs of sensation don't take the present continuous, except in some constructions." (http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/5904/in-what-case-you-would-say-i-am-seeing-instead-of-i-see)

July 23, 2013

whenturtlesfly

@Levi: Thanks for the reply! But yes, those are the instances that I was thinking of, so I still don't understand. You can say to a patient, "I am seeing you (on) Monday" and that is correct. In that case, "I will see you Monday" has a slightly different meaning (almost dismissive, less of a command). So, if we are relating English back to German, I am still confused as to why it is incorrect, especially as "sehe" means "am seeing" or "sees."

July 23, 2013

helenvee

It isn't incorrect because there are exceptions and this is one of those situations where, depending on context, either "I will be seeing" or "I am seeing" could be correct. For example: "When are you seeing the doctor?" could be answered by either "I am seeing the doctor on Monday." or "I will see the doctor on Monday," There is a slight difference in meaning. "I am seeing the doctor on Monday." suggests a time has been arranged to see the doctor while "I will see the doctor on Monday." is more that I will arrange to see the doctor. I have reported it because it should be an alternative translation..

August 18, 2013

whenturtlesfly

Thanks @helenvee! You gave great examples - better than the ones I tried to articulate earlier.

August 18, 2013

helenvee

You're welcome.

August 19, 2013

jess1camar1e

Perhaps one of the frustrations with language learning is that there is not often a 1-to-1 translation of a given phrase. If I am talking to "euch" (that is, more than one casual "you", so likely friends), I wouldn't say in English, "I am seeing you all/guys (on) Monday." I would say something like "I will see you Monday," or even simply, "See you Monday."

As Levi stated above, the present progressive is not something often used in German. In English we tend to say a lot of "am seeing", "is doing", "are going". So something like "Ich gehe nach Hause" could mean: I am going home, I do go home, I go home, I will go home.

July 23, 2013

whenturtlesfly

@jess1camar1e: Thanks for the German explanation! I am just confused because I think my English translation should be accepted. I think there are contexts in English where you say "I am seeing you guys on Monday." Such as, "We won't see each other for a long time after this." To which you reply: "Don't you remember? I am seeing you (guys) on Monday." If you use "I will see you Monday" or "See you Monday" it is slightly different.

July 23, 2013

christian

Actually, you wouldn't say "Erinnert euch nicht? Ich sehe euch Montag". You'd say "Erinnert ihr euch nicht? Wir sehen uns Montag".

July 23, 2013

jess1camar1e

I can see your confusion in that case, and you would say the same thing in German (Errinert euch nicht? Ich sehe euch Montag.). However, the English in that case could also be "Don't you remember? I'll see you (guys) Monday." Hopefully you submitted your translation by reporting a "problem" with this phrase.

July 23, 2013

whenturtlesfly

@jess1camar1e: DL, is not letting me reply directly to you for some reason, but thanks for your responses. I hope I reported the problem to DL earlier (I can't remember and just assumed I was wrong).

Your "Milch" explanation was great. Thanks a lot!

July 23, 2013

Levi

@whenturtlesfly : I can't give another explanation as the above rule is something I've learned not long ago (English is not my first language). Also, I would like to add another thing I've read in the comments section: Germans use the present tense quite a lot to express future actions.

July 23, 2013

whenturtlesfly

@Levi: "Germans use the present tense quite a lot to express future actions." <-- That is very helpful. I wonder if it can apply to other verbs (e.g. "Ich trinke Milch." Can this also mean: "I will drink Milk."?).

July 23, 2013

jess1camar1e

Yes. "Ich trinke Milch" can mean "I drink/am drinking milk," or it can imply a future event: "I will drink milk."

So with a phrase or sentence like "Ich sehe euch...", I could say that to kids I've just found in a game of hide-and-seek (present tense) or I could say it by itself casually to friends I know I'll see again at any undefined point (I'll be seeing you), or I can add a time frame or location to imply a future event (Montag, nächste Woche, im Kaffeehaus, bald, später, etc.).

July 23, 2013

danteltaylor

Would the given expression really be used to suggest a future occurrence?

February 15, 2013

christian

Yes. Actually, it's more common to use the present tense than the future tense to refer to future events.

February 15, 2013

moidekar

But when using the present tense to refer to future events, is it necessary to include an element of time? E.g. "Ich sehe euch" = I see you (Present). "Ich sehe euch morgen, ...heute Abend, ...Sonntag, etc" = I will see you... (Future). Can I just say "Ich sehe euch." to refer to the future?

March 22, 2014

MukiJames

In cases when you talk about something which will surely happen in the near future, they use rather present tense in German instead of past tense. You can do the similar in English also. The future tense in German usually means something, which may happen or may not.

February 15, 2013

SpotXSpot

Ich sehe euch Montag, Herr Montag. So this could be considered an equivalent of someone in English saying "see you Monday" as an informal version of "I will see you on Monday"?

March 9, 2013

jess1camar1e

"euch" is the plural "you", so it would be more like "Ich sehe euch Montag, Hanna und Fritz."

April 7, 2013

OtavioZ

Well, i'm not a german expert, but i think so.

March 13, 2013

JordanSpar2

I wrote "I shall see you Monday" and it was not accepted

September 5, 2014

jess1camar1e

Report it as a problem so they can add it to the accepted answers

September 5, 2014

schlesselman

So did I. I shall try and report it as a problem.

September 21, 2014

jbriton

Can you say, Ich sehe ihr am Montag?

December 13, 2013

jess1camar1e

You have to use 'euch' here because 'ihr' is only used as the subject of the sentence, and 'you all' is here the object.

December 26, 2013

estevao76

This sentence is not in dative case, is it?

January 19, 2014

gorn61

Well, a whole sentence can't be in a particular case, but I know what you mean. I suspect that "Montag" is dative here - it just doesn't change the inflection.

January 29, 2014

estevao76

Why sould it be if there is no preposition?

January 31, 2014

gorn61

I think "Montag" here is acting as the indirect object.

January 31, 2014

christian

It's accusative.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Nouns/accusative.html (Uses of the accusative case, 4)

January 31, 2014

gorn61

Super - thanks for that, Christian. Have a lingot for showing me a great resource.

January 31, 2014

DouwK

The translation from German to English is becoming more and more frustrating. On what grounds can "I am seeing you on Monday" be wrong?

March 5, 2014

Mr.RobertoMas

I wrote "I will see you at Monday" ... it says that "at" is incorrect.. why?

March 14, 2014

eddiquat

Because in English the preposition used with a day of the week is "on" not "at".

March 15, 2014

Mr.RobertoMas

Thank you! I thought you can used both.. now I see..

March 15, 2014

byeimgone123

According to this, the translation is "I see you Monday".

January 26, 2015

jess1camar1e

German often uses the present tense to imply future action. This is especially clear when there is a future time frame (like an upcoming day, next year, etc.). Here the upcoming Monday is mentioned, which tells us this is definitely a future occurrence. In English we would say 'I will see you Monday' because we use 'will' to signify a future occurrence. In German, we can use the present form to imply the future without a problem.

January 26, 2015

doktorinkatze

spoken accurately--duo response=no response. yikes.

December 7, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.