"Ich sehe euch Montag."

Translation:I will see you on Monday.

February 15, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


phle

How come it is not "am Montag"? Is it usual in German to leave out the preposition?


[deactivated user]

    It's fine with or without the preposition.


jasminejjec

    can you explain why "I am seeing you Monday" is incorrect? They replies further down have confused me more, thank you


Nuria839823

    In German, you don't always speak like that. A lot of the time, phrases roll off the tongue and a lot of slang is used like in this sentence leaving out the "am Montag".


whenturtlesfly

    "I am seeing you Monday." is not accepted. Why?


Levi

    @whenturtlesfly : "Generally verbs of sensation don't take the present continuous, except in some constructions." (http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/5904/in-what-case-you-would-say-i-am-seeing-instead-of-i-see)


whenturtlesfly

    @Levi: Thanks for the reply! But yes, those are the instances that I was thinking of, so I still don't understand. You can say to a patient, "I am seeing you (on) Monday" and that is correct. In that case, "I will see you Monday" has a slightly different meaning (almost dismissive, less of a command). So, if we are relating English back to German, I am still confused as to why it is incorrect, especially as "sehe" means "am seeing" or "sees."


helenvee

    It isn't incorrect because there are exceptions and this is one of those situations where, depending on context, either "I will be seeing" or "I am seeing" could be correct. For example: "When are you seeing the doctor?" could be answered by either "I am seeing the doctor on Monday." or "I will see the doctor on Monday," There is a slight difference in meaning. "I am seeing the doctor on Monday." suggests a time has been arranged to see the doctor while "I will see the doctor on Monday." is more that I will arrange to see the doctor. I have reported it because it should be an alternative translation..


whenturtlesfly

    Thanks @helenvee! You gave great examples - better than the ones I tried to articulate earlier.


jess1camar1e

    Perhaps one of the frustrations with language learning is that there is not often a 1-to-1 translation of a given phrase. If I am talking to "euch" (that is, more than one casual "you", so likely friends), I wouldn't say in English, "I am seeing you all/guys (on) Monday." I would say something like "I will see you Monday," or even simply, "See you Monday."

    As Levi stated above, the present progressive is not something often used in German. In English we tend to say a lot of "am seeing", "is doing", "are going". So something like "Ich gehe nach Hause" could mean: I am going home, I do go home, I go home, I will go home.


whenturtlesfly

    @jess1camar1e: Thanks for the German explanation! I am just confused because I think my English translation should be accepted. I think there are contexts in English where you say "I am seeing you guys on Monday." Such as, "We won't see each other for a long time after this." To which you reply: "Don't you remember? I am seeing you (guys) on Monday." If you use "I will see you Monday" or "See you Monday" it is slightly different.


    [deactivated user]

      Actually, you wouldn't say "Erinnert euch nicht? Ich sehe euch Montag". You'd say "Erinnert ihr euch nicht? Wir sehen uns Montag".


jess1camar1e

      I can see your confusion in that case, and you would say the same thing in German (Errinert euch nicht? Ich sehe euch Montag.). However, the English in that case could also be "Don't you remember? I'll see you (guys) Monday." Hopefully you submitted your translation by reporting a "problem" with this phrase.


whenturtlesfly

      @jess1camar1e: DL, is not letting me reply directly to you for some reason, but thanks for your responses. I hope I reported the problem to DL earlier (I can't remember and just assumed I was wrong).

      Your "Milch" explanation was great. Thanks a lot!


Levi

      @whenturtlesfly : I can't give another explanation as the above rule is something I've learned not long ago (English is not my first language). Also, I would like to add another thing I've read in the comments section: Germans use the present tense quite a lot to express future actions.


whenturtlesfly

      @Levi: "Germans use the present tense quite a lot to express future actions." <-- That is very helpful. I wonder if it can apply to other verbs (e.g. "Ich trinke Milch." Can this also mean: "I will drink Milk."?).


jess1camar1e

      Yes. "Ich trinke Milch" can mean "I drink/am drinking milk," or it can imply a future event: "I will drink milk."

      So with a phrase or sentence like "Ich sehe euch...", I could say that to kids I've just found in a game of hide-and-seek (present tense) or I could say it by itself casually to friends I know I'll see again at any undefined point (I'll be seeing you), or I can add a time frame or location to imply a future event (Montag, nächste Woche, im Kaffeehaus, bald, später, etc.).


sushil_k

      Isn't, i will drink milk--> ich werde Milch trinken rather than Ich trinke Milch


Siebenundzwanzig

      "I will see you Monday" ist falsche Grammatik. Manche leute sagen das, jedoch es noch falsch ist.


jess1camar1e

      It is grammatically correct, and the most common way to express the future tense.


danteltaylor

      Would the given expression really be used to suggest a future occurrence?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes. Actually, it's more common to use the present tense than the future tense to refer to future events.


moidekar

        But when using the present tense to refer to future events, is it necessary to include an element of time? E.g. "Ich sehe euch" = I see you (Present). "Ich sehe euch morgen, ...heute Abend, ...Sonntag, etc" = I will see you... (Future). Can I just say "Ich sehe euch." to refer to the future?


MukiJames

        In cases when you talk about something which will surely happen in the near future, they use rather present tense in German instead of past tense. You can do the similar in English also. The future tense in German usually means something, which may happen or may not.


scarvbarv

        Never really thought about that before. Kinda like "See you tomorrow"?


jess1camar1e

        Exactly! We're often more likely to say, "see you Monday!" at the end of a Friday at work, rather than, "I will see you on Monday."


SpotXSpot

        Ich sehe euch Montag, Herr Montag. So this could be considered an equivalent of someone in English saying "see you Monday" as an informal version of "I will see you on Monday"?


jess1camar1e

        "euch" is the plural "you", so it would be more like "Ich sehe euch Montag, Hanna und Fritz."


OtavioZ

        Well, i'm not a german expert, but i think so.


estevao76

        This sentence is not in dative case, is it?


gorn61

        Well, a whole sentence can't be in a particular case, but I know what you mean. I suspect that "Montag" is dative here - it just doesn't change the inflection.


estevao76

        Why sould it be if there is no preposition?


gorn61

        I think "Montag" here is acting as the indirect object.


        [deactivated user]

gorn61

          Super - thanks for that, Christian. Have a lingot for showing me a great resource.


DouwK

          The translation from German to English is becoming more and more frustrating. On what grounds can "I am seeing you on Monday" be wrong?


JordanSpar2

          I wrote "I shall see you Monday" and it was not accepted


schlesselman

          So did I. I shall try and report it as a problem.


jess1camar1e

          Report it as a problem so they can add it to the accepted answers


JackMorris64042

          Is there no verb for "will" in this sentence?


jess1camar1e

          Not in this instance, no. In German, the present conjugation often implies future action (especially when a future day/time/etc. is mentioned), or there is the option to use the verb "werden" like we would use "will" (Ich werde euch Montag sehen = I will see you Monday).


jbriton

          Can you say, Ich sehe ihr am Montag?


jess1camar1e

          You have to use 'euch' here because 'ihr' is only used as the subject of the sentence, and 'you all' is here the object.


Mr.RobertoMas

          I wrote "I will see you at Monday" ... it says that "at" is incorrect.. why?


eddiquat

          Because in English the preposition used with a day of the week is "on" not "at".


Mr.RobertoMas

          Thank you! I thought you can used both.. now I see..


Otto_Didactyl

          That should be 'use both' not 'used both'


byeimgone123

          According to this, the translation is "I see you Monday".


jess1camar1e

          German often uses the present tense to imply future action. This is especially clear when there is a future time frame (like an upcoming day, next year, etc.). Here the upcoming Monday is mentioned, which tells us this is definitely a future occurrence. In English we would say 'I will see you Monday' because we use 'will' to signify a future occurrence. In German, we can use the present form to imply the future without a problem.


ClareSheph4

          So its ok to use present future , without wven mwnruoning it before. Duolingo drives me mad. It's illogical and arbitary. If we knew stuff like this we wouldnt be learning. I'm increasingly on the point of giving up.


doktorinkatze

          spoken accurately--duo response=no response. yikes.


Solvarr

          Can anybody help me, with explain why we use "euch" and not something like dir,dich,etc?


Not_My_Password

          This particular sentence is referring to a plural 'you'; it's completely arbitrary. The speaker may be talking to a group of people. It would be 'dich' if the speaker was talking only to one person.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.