Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es mi abrigo."

Translation:It is my coat.

5 years ago

7 Comments


mahaniok

Why doesn't it accept "This is my coat"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Es" does not mean "this" and "it" in English does not necessarily mean "this" either. "This" says the proximity of the coat is close, probably in sight or hand of the person speaking. With "it" we have no idea where the coat is. He could have left the coat in China and he is now on the other side of the world still refusing to accept that he will likely never see that coat again. But it is Valentine's day so I'm hopeful this guy will get reunited with his coat.

5 years ago

RyanDennler

Very nicely explained. Thanks

3 years ago

rspreng

There is a specific word for 'this" Este es mi abrigo

5 years ago

Olivia2014mro

i typed that

3 years ago

lorahorn

The question I got said "Write this in Spanish" and then when I typed "Es mi abrigo" it wanted it in English

9 months ago

karenlewsader

Why is "blazer" wrong???

4 months ago