Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fotbalul se joacă pe stadioane."

Translation:Soccer is played on stadiums.

1 year ago

8 Comments


MichaelLand
MichaelLand

English translation should be "Soccer is played in stadiums."

1 year ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

the pronunciation in Romanian of the word "fotbalul" is, without any exaggeration, absolutely awful!

1 year ago

Maria971399

,,Fotăâlbalul"

5 months ago

Abidaga
Abidaga

It should be stadia in English, not stadiums. As Duolingo marks wrong every English sentence I write, the implication is that my English is poor. I dispute that.

4 months ago

nfmonteiro
nfmonteiro

Precisely. Much like data, errata, bacteria, media, millennia, etc. The plural of a noun that entered english via latin and ending in -um is obtained by replacing it with -a. Often you can get away with tacking an 's' to the -um (like here, with stadiums, for instance), but nevertheless the -a is always correct and must be accepted.

3 months ago

Innermoss
Innermoss

Stadium is not English, it is a poxy Greek word (stadion). Use field instead or bastardize the Greek word by saying stadiums. :)

4 months ago

MikeBaker874500

Whoever (or whatever) is doing the translation from Romanian, English is not their/its first language

4 months ago

DavidPering

The English translation should actually be "Football is played in stadiums". Anyone know what soccer is?

2 months ago