1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Fotbalul se joacă pe stadioa…

"Fotbalul se joacă pe stadioane."

Translation:Soccer is played on stadiums.

December 8, 2016

26 Comments


MichaelLand

English translation should be "Soccer is played in stadiums."


spam-boo-limbo

it's played in stadiums, or on pitches.


Ser229339

the pronunciation in Romanian of the word "fotbalul" is, without any exaggeration, absolutely awful!


Ili098765

,,Fotăâlbalul"


Renardo_11

Duolingo's TTS apparently cannot pronounce the combination “t” + stop consonant (here: “tb”) without inserting an “â” or “ă.”


DavidPering

The English translation should actually be "Football is played in stadiums". Anyone know what soccer is?


Renardo_11

I assume your question “anyone know what soccer is” was purely rhetorical but in case anyone cares, “soccer” is an abbreviation + “association football.” ⚽


jonquille22

Soccer is what football is called in the USA, because there was already a game called football before soccer became popular. (Though I think there is far more foot use in soccer than there is in "football!")


hippietrail

"Soccer" is a word invented by British people in the UK in the late 19th century to distinguish Association Football from Rugby Football, also known at the time as "Rugger": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/soccer#Etymology


JayMcAllis4

Confusing as football (fotbal) and soccer are both used, football is what I understand oh well


MikeBaker874500

Whoever (or whatever) is doing the translation from Romanian, English is not their/its first language


hippietrail

I think golf is played on skyscrapers more commonly than soccer is played on stadiums.


David459689

Don't the footballers fall off?


Abidaga

It should be stadia in English, not stadiums. As Duolingo marks wrong every English sentence I write, the implication is that my English is poor. I dispute that.


RickBowers

You are technically correct, but in the U.S. we commonly say "stadiums" when referring to the plural of stadium. You might find this article rather interesting: https://www.writing-skills.com/is-it-stadia-or-stadiums


BenYoung84

Or that they just haven't got around to adding all the correct translations yet. Reporting mistakes will improve the situation.


JABL-BCL

Trouble is, some of these errors have still not been corrected over a year later. Hopefully, they will be fixed eventually, but there are a lot of very awkward, clumsy translations, as much as I love this course.


RichBaker10

In English we use both Stadia and Stadiums. Most these days use Stadiums though.


Innermoss

Stadium is not English, it is a poxy Greek word (stadion). Use field instead or bastardize the Greek word by saying stadiums. :)


zirkul

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/stadium?q=Stadium
I don't think "on stadiums" is English (I would use "in") but otherwise it's a perfectly valid English word.
Also, only American football is played on fields, football AKA soccer is played on pitches in English.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.