"Fotbalul se joacă pe stadioane."

Translation:Soccer is played on stadiums.

December 8, 2016

16 Comments


MichaelLand

English translation should be "Soccer is played in stadiums."

December 8, 2016

Ser229339

the pronunciation in Romanian of the word "fotbalul" is, without any exaggeration, absolutely awful!

June 8, 2017

Ili098765

,,Fotăâlbalul"

April 4, 2018

Renardo11

Duolingo's TTS apparently cannot pronounce the combination “t” + stop consonant (here: “tb”) without inserting an “â” or “ă.”

November 27, 2018

DavidPering

The English translation should actually be "Football is played in stadiums". Anyone know what soccer is?

June 28, 2018

spam-boo-limbo

it's played in stadiums, or on pitches.

April 15, 2019

Abidaga

It should be stadia in English, not stadiums. As Duolingo marks wrong every English sentence I write, the implication is that my English is poor. I dispute that.

May 21, 2018

BenYoung84

Or that they just haven't got around to adding all the correct translations yet. Reporting mistakes will improve the situation.

December 12, 2018

JABL-BCL

Trouble is, some of these errors have still not been corrected over a year later. Hopefully, they will be fixed eventually, but there are a lot of very awkward, clumsy translations, as much as I love this course.

January 19, 2019

nfmonteiro

Precisely. Much like data, errata, bacteria, media, millennia, etc. The plural of a noun that entered english via latin and ending in -um is obtained by replacing it with -a. Often you can get away with tacking an 's' to the -um (like here, with stadiums, for instance), but nevertheless the -a is always correct and must be accepted.

May 28, 2018

Innermoss

Stadium is not English, it is a poxy Greek word (stadion). Use field instead or bastardize the Greek word by saying stadiums. :)

May 22, 2018

zirkul

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/stadium?q=Stadium
I don't think "on stadiums" is English (I would use "in") but otherwise it's a perfectly valid English word.
Also, only American football is played on fields, football AKA soccer is played on pitches in English.

December 13, 2018

ericdsouza4

Clumsy English

October 3, 2018

MikeBaker874500

Whoever (or whatever) is doing the translation from Romanian, English is not their/its first language

May 12, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.