Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, ella no es una tortuga."

Translation:No, she is not a turtle.

1 year ago

89 Comments


AnnaGreydanus

I hear my mom say this all the time when people ask about me, now I know why. Now. I. Know.

1 year ago

snarp-beck

have a lingot.

1 year ago

ColinHugge

shouldn't ths be "It is not a turtle"?

1 year ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

No, ella no es una tortuga could work for a costume party.

1 year ago

randtx

Yeah her wearing a costume comes to mind. or I guess it could to imply she is fast.. unlike a turtle. lol

1 year ago

DanTheYoutuber

lolololololol.

1 year ago

Sophie456992

Lolo

5 months ago

Superlolp

Or perhaps someone is referring to a female tortoise?

1 year ago

JonkoThePriest

"It is not a turtle" - No es una tortuga

1 year ago

rspreng

ella is feminine and means 'she'

1 year ago

Zakari293

No, ella specifically means "she."

10 months ago

Syliane1
Syliane1Plus

But there is not it in spanish then she, for an animal, is it. I think so ☺

4 months ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

I was thinking that "No, it is not a turtle" would be a perfectly good answer, given that you could be talking about another animal whose gender happens to feminine. After all, there's no 'it' in Spanish. But 'she' is, of course, also acceptable.

I'd love to get some more insight about this question from any informed soul who feels inclined to comment.

6 months ago

Laith534292

Ella=she

10 months ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

Yes, 'ella' = she and 'él' = he. But both words can also mean 'it' in an English translation depending on the context because there is no neuter pronoun in Spanish.

5 months ago

RajshriBor1

In my personal opinion you are right, Colin. It is not exactly gramatic yo put 'she' infront of a turtle. 'It' would be more proper.

8 months ago

DanielRose343178

Cud also work if their talking about a female tortoois.

5 months ago

LLDobson1
LLDobson1

Posted Thursday, 22Dec2016:

The 'Fantasized World of Box Turtles' was an enjoyable outside game for my brother and me as children living in Arkansas. During outings with our father, we usually watched for them as potential road kill....some were already injured. On sighting one, we begged our father to stop our vehicle (usually the 1968 blue Dodge Pickup). Once, a total of 23 box turtles occupied our large fenced-in back yard and we figured out how to determine the differences between males and females. They received names and were asigned occupations such as doctors, teachers, police officers, and life guards. I suppose we considered ourselves something like 'turtle rulers'.......

1 year ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Keep flying the flag for conservation LLDobson, there is far too much road kill. AFAIK in the UK there are a few places where an underpass has been built for slow moving animals (toads or frogs?) that all head for water at certain times of the year. Have some lingots from me.

1 year ago

MizSheep

This is offensive to me, I am a turtle and demand this be taken off emetialtly. Wait, I am a turtle and I can't type.

1 year ago

Anthonyrhian

Immediately*

1 year ago

LLDobson1
LLDobson1

Sorry..... somehow the last paragraph of my comment was cut off! I tried to add..... 'Traffic willing'....I continue to collect turtles off of highways and release them in the country..... praying they somehow understand it's for their own good and remain. (12/22/16).

1 year ago

1800LOL1222

Wow. I guess she really isn't a turtle.

1 year ago

cheyann78

She might be a turtle..

1 year ago

mcbrown97

Why is it that duolingo will mark you wrong is you call a rat "ratón" because it's not technically a mouse, yet "tortuga" is accepted for both turtle and tortoise? Makes no sense. Turtles are water animals, tortoises are on land. Way more of a difference than a mouse and rat and yet they don't care to distinguish for that particular word?

1 year ago

ADAM4013

why would she be a turtle

1 year ago

randtx

Mutant Nina varieties are still somewhat popular at costume parties and such. as in Ella no es una tortuga ninja mutante. ???

1 year ago

kCpK6
kCpK6

Why 'ella' is used for an animal?

1 year ago

Wispie
Wispie

"ella" means she, it just refers to the femininity of the animal in question.

1 year ago

Owen_E
Owen_E

Literally translated this would be No, she not is a turtle, and I still can't understand why the order of no and es go they way they do.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because that's just how Spanish grammar works. The negative must always go right before the verb.

Just as "She not is a turtle" is wrong in English, so "Ella es no una tortuga" is wrong in Spanish.

5 months ago

charlotteccox

Hola

1 year ago

charlotteccox

Oh, hello, how are you?

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

No, it is not a turtle

8 months ago

AlfonsoZRojas

In this sentence it is necessary to emphasize something, when speaking of animals you can not use the word "ELLA" since it is only used for people, except that it has disguised as turtle for a party or something like that.

1 year ago

adelaide_tranel

Because this is a very, very common sentence when you travel to a Spanish speaking country. Doesn't it make perfect sense? When I travel to Nicaragua, the first thing I'm going to say is "No, ella no es una tortuga."

1 year ago

IkeArch

THEY ASSUMED A TURTLE'S GENDER HOW DARE THEY

1 year ago

ClaudeMarais

Is it possible to say: "No, ella es no una tortuga"

1 year ago

samuela191821

A turtle is an animal and animals, when they dont have names, are neutral in English. So it should be "It is not a turtle." You cant use "she" reffering a turtle in English, (do You?). I think that the translation should be different (or both possible).

1 year ago

Mridula983099

lol what a sentence ha ha

1 year ago

ctaylo659

It should be turtle, too.

1 year ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

turtle or tortoise?

1 year ago

adelaide_tranel

both

1 year ago

RickiRowel

Does she look like a turtle ?

1 year ago

adelaide_tranel

YES

1 year ago

Arlo108825

I haven't been able to pick up much meaning from the posts below. I do understand that the sentence refers to something that is not a turtle. Since a turtle is an animal, in English, we would use the neutral pronoun "it", not the feminine pronoun "she". Still, this system seems adamant that the sentence should be translated as "SHE isn't a turtle". Is that an error in this system, or is there some point of Spanish idioms that I'm missing here? What is there in the sentence to show that the topic of the sentence is actually a person, not an animal?

1 year ago

adelaide_tranel

so basically what it's saying is that "she is not a turtle" as in someone pointing to a girl and saying "is she a turtle?" and you would reply "she is not a turtle." it's not necessarily saying that the turtle is feminine. some of the sentences or phrases that we have to translate are a little weird, there's one that's like: "hola mono, hablas espanol?" and i mean it's not like im actually ever going to use that, but it's trying to teach you how to ask questions or work on languages, or work on animals.

you see?

1 year ago

adamcartwright.

LOL!!!!!

1 year ago

DestiniMon1

I like ur name fam

8 months ago

Russell587034

She just eats a lot of lettuce.

1 year ago

Nehemiah30608

"No, she is not a turtle." Well, I'd certainly hope not.

1 year ago

nsalomark

This is possibly the most useful thing I have learned on Duolingo

1 year ago

AlanaHalzl

I really need lingots

11 months ago

AshCrow1

Poor April

11 months ago

WandaJEric

de nada

11 months ago

WandaJEric

Ella es la manzana!

11 months ago

Rob864358

I called my daughter a turtle for years. She liked taking her time.

11 months ago

MatthewJor134566

That's something the best friend of a turtle would say.

11 months ago

CALEBBAIER1

I was definitely wondering about that.

11 months ago

Krazy.Kat
Krazy.Kat

You had to ask?

10 months ago

AbigailBru6

people cant be turtles

10 months ago

christinad269494

Is the feminine "ella" used because the noun "tortuga" is also feminine, or because the identity of the person who is not a turtle is feminine?

For example, say they are referring to Suzy, a girl. So "ella" means "Suzy"? And if they were comparing to a dog, would they say also say "Ella no es un perro"? And if they talk about Michael, would they say "El no es una tortuga"?

10 months ago

BluNerd

No. The sentence is just weird. It is as if someone asked "Is she a turtle?" and you had to give a response. It has nothing to do with the femininity of "tortuga".

5 months ago

Superfastgherkin

Ella es me madre!

10 months ago

JadaTowner

this is hilarious

9 months ago

connorhutchiso

why do they care so much about isnt and isn't

9 months ago

Queenbera

what

8 months ago

robloxin

Probably she or he was talking about girl Hulk. you never know.

8 months ago

MaeveHealy2

I forgot the comma and they said it was wrong. Hmm

8 months ago

RajshriBor1

Oh will someone tell me how to transfer lingots?

8 months ago

Aaron749062

Are you alicia jones?

7 months ago

Sofia138781

The only practical situation i can think of for this phrase is if you own a female tortoise.

8 months ago

mkfrenchy

You can’t use third person for an animal. It is a turtle is the correct way.

8 months ago

trex62226

Man... Some people just really need glasses

8 months ago

Macey46637

when will I ever need to know how to say no, she is not a turtle in Spanish I mean?!?!? I thought learning how to say Mars is bright was pointless

8 months ago

AlexanderP279321

thats what i typed

8 months ago

Gary787621

What the hell? What makes a turtle a she,( other than it's hardware)

8 months ago

jkerby2

I put no once and it said I got it wrong cause I put it twice when I put it once but mistakes happen right

8 months ago

Wolf635608

I wrote it wrong oops

8 months ago

AnnaLyeneK

Can i just say that when you are first learning this, can we not have the plural of this word till next section. Peas and rice!

8 months ago

AnnaPapier2

An animal is referred as “it” unless the relationship is personal (like a pet that has a name). Then it's OK to use “he” or “she” when referring to the animal. This also applies to using “who” and “whom.” If the animal has a personal relationship with the person, then use “who” or “whom.”

8 months ago

SammyE932039

Really? I thought she was...

8 months ago

luthian

Ok you guys. I am reading all these comments and i just have to state...... Here in Mexico we call Tortuga as a nickname all the time. Our friends/ family who are slowwww if you know what i mean, and sometimes being lazy. It doesnt always mean the animal literally. We say it all the time. Ella es una tortuga. Or dont be like a tortuga,. Dont be lazy. No seas floja. It might not be common in America but here it is. Just some fyi

7 months ago

Elisa379423

You should accept " no, it is not a turtle" 'cause this is the right sentence

7 months ago

ACatNamedRed

"Is that a turtle?" "No, she is not a turtle, she is a tortoise." That's one way to use it in a sentence, right?

7 months ago

Matthias868145

"Is it a boy or a girl doctor?" "No, she is not a turtle."

7 months ago

Nix909019

She is not a turtle but I am! :3

5 months ago

Barry182846
Barry182846

This is bonkers.I just got marked wrong for translating el as he in el es un perro and now i am am wrong because i translated ella as it in ella es una tortuga. I am soooo confused.

5 months ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

What ? She is a turtle ? She was lying tobme all this time ?

3 months ago