1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The stop"

"The stop"

Translation:η στάση

December 8, 2016

18 Comments


MunchkinKitty101

why is it η instead of TO?


Dimitra956826

Because "στάση" is considered a female now, so η is the article to go with. Το is for neuter, so "το στάση" would be grammatically incorrect. I hope I helped you ^.^


MarcoAlfonsoCano

Dimitra , veo que tienes un buen nivel de español , así que lo preguntare en español , ¿Como diferencio entre un sustantivo femenino de uno masculino ?


Dimitra956826

Hola Marco ^.^

Por lo general, puedes distinguir la diferencia de género por el sufijo del sustantivo. Los sustantivos que terminan en -η y -α (en nominativo) son femeninos. Los sustantivos que terminan en -ος o -ας son masculinos, mientras que los sustantivos que terminan en -υ, -ι, -ο son neutros.

Por supuesto, siempre habrá algunas excepciones. Por ejemplo, tanto έξοδος como νέφος terminan en -ος, sin embargo, el primero es femenino y el segundo es neutro. Eventualmente, aprenderás cuál es cuál. ^.^


ElizabethB150401

How does one type accents.


D_..
Mod

On a standard QWERTY keyboard, when switched to Greek, you first hit the key next to L and then, straight away, the key of the vowel you want to add the accent on: ; + α = ά. You won't see anything before you hit the vowel key though.


mercyturne

thank you helpful


rayyan234736

how can i know if a noun is male of female


jaye16
Mod

The articles show it:

o is for masculine η feminine το neuter

But remember these are only grammatical categories they do not necessarily refer to the people, animals or things referred to.

In addition, at this level, all you need do is follow the sentences, the Drop-down hints, and the Tips &notes. You will not be asked to determine the genders until you learn more.


joujou812662

I try to do my writing test but, i couldn't find the Greek language for the keyboard. Thank you


LobsangC

I capitalize my answer when they capitalize what needs translating, but their answer appears to be inconsistent with their request. If the original is capitalized, it seems logical that it was intentional!


Mary167510

Whenever you learn a new noun find it's gender as well as learning the spelling of the noun by putting the word (the) before stop etc into Google translate. Just to be sure I put in The stop, one stop and a stop. η στάση, μια στάση, μια στάση. When you are reading Greek sometimes they omit the a or an and just put in the noun so as not to confuse it with (one). και γίνει σαν παιδί, and become like a child. The ένα is left out so as not to confuse it with one child. ένα παιδί.


Blunder9

DIMITRA956826 I thought "stop" was a verb of action rather than a noun. But I guess if it's "the stop" then it must be a noun of subject. It's feminine, so "η" not "το".


MichelleSz613535

how do i get the accent to go above the α?


jaye16
Mod

Go to the Greek Forum, and check out the Links that offer the alphabet, resources etc. YOu'll find lots of information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Cabin_10

What is the difference between η and Το?


jaye16
Mod

Please read the other comments on this page. And use these tips to help you translate:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.