"The stop"

Translation:η στάση

12/8/2016, 3:03:24 AM

10 Comments


MunchkinKitty101

why is it η instead of TO?

12/8/2016, 3:03:25 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Because "στάση" is considered a female now, so η is the article to go with. Το is for neuter, so "το στάση" would be grammatically incorrect. I hope I helped you ^.^

12/8/2016, 7:14:27 AM

Munchkin_Kitty

thx

12/13/2016, 2:00:45 AM

LobsangC
Plus

I capitalize my answer when they capitalize what needs translating, but their answer appears to be inconsistent with their request. If the original is capitalized, it seems logical that it was intentional!

12/4/2017, 2:29:54 AM

ElizabethB150401

How does one type accents.

2/28/2018, 3:49:52 PM

D_..
Mod

On a standard QWERTY keyboard, when switched to Greek, you first hit the key next to L and then, straight away, the key of the vowel you want to add the accent on: ; + α = ά. You won't see anything before you hit the vowel key though.

2/28/2018, 4:03:52 PM

Mary167510

Whenever you learn a new noun find it's gender as well as learning the spelling of the noun by putting the word (the) before stop etc into Google translate. Just to be sure I put in The stop, one stop and a stop. η στάση, μια στάση, μια στάση. When you are reading Greek sometimes they omit the a or an and just put in the noun so as not to confuse it with (one). και γίνει σαν παιδί, and become like a child. The ένα is left out so as not to confuse it with one child. ένα παιδί.

8/27/2018, 4:24:11 PM

VincentEdw14

is this acceptable? "στοπ" as stop

1/3/2019, 1:57:25 PM

Blunder9

DIMITRA956826 I thought "stop" was a verb of action rather than a noun. But I guess if it's "the stop" then it must be a noun of subject. It's feminine, so "η" not "το".

2/18/2019, 2:04:53 AM

Munchkin_Kitty

p.s: this is my other acc :D

12/13/2016, 2:01:01 AM

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.