Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mie îmi aduce un pahar de apă."

Translation:He brings me a glass of water.

1 year ago

7 Comments


ElRiXIV
ElRiXIV

Technically is a"pahar cu apa", paharul itself is of glass".

1 year ago

PaulMinden

Caru' cu bere. :)

1 year ago

VHAZVLL
VHAZVLL

Hahahaha... tecnically... but not really... something similar happens in spanish, some people say it's a 'cup of water', and some people say the correct way is 'cup with water'... but both sentences are correct, because when you say 'cup of water' you are not talking about the material the cup or container is made of, you are talking about the amount of water.

If you say a 'cup with water' in an extrem case, the other person could understand you want a cup, and an amount of water on the side.

1 year ago

Howard
Howard

Similar to French: "a glass of water" is "un verre d'eau" whereas "un verre à eau" is a "water glass."

1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

How do i know it is he not she that brings the water. Would DL let me translate it with the neuter singular 'they' I wonder. To truly translate the ambiguous Romanian form should i say 'someone brings'?

1 year ago

PhilipNikolayev

No, "they" is an abomination. In Duolingo, you can pick either the masculine or the feminine form whenever the original sentence is gender-ambiguous, and if otherwise correct, your answer will always be accepted. So you can do "she brings me a glass of water." Try it!

5 months ago

xavi75724

If the verb is "aduce" the only possible pronouns are " he, she or even it". DL doesn't give any clue but you cannot use "they" because the verb form would be "ei / ele aduc".

9 months ago