"Mie îmi aduce un pahar de apă."

Translation:He brings me a glass of water.

December 8, 2016

9 Comments


ElRiXIV

Technically is a"pahar cu apa", paharul itself is of glass".

December 8, 2016

VHAZVLL

Hahahaha... tecnically... but not really... something similar happens in spanish, some people say it's a 'cup of water', and some people say the correct way is 'cup with water'... but both sentences are correct, because when you say 'cup of water' you are not talking about the material the cup or container is made of, you are talking about the amount of water.

If you say a 'cup with water' in an extrem case, the other person could understand you want a cup, and an amount of water on the side.

June 2, 2017

Howard

Similar to French: "a glass of water" is "un verre d'eau" whereas "un verre à eau" is a "water glass."

June 13, 2017

PaulMinden

Caru' cu bere. :)

December 31, 2016

KevinSmith777042

How do i know it is he not she that brings the water. Would DL let me translate it with the neuter singular 'they' I wonder. To truly translate the ambiguous Romanian form should i say 'someone brings'?

June 29, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

No, "they" is an abomination. In Duolingo, you can pick either the masculine or the feminine form whenever the original sentence is gender-ambiguous, and if otherwise correct, your answer will always be accepted. So you can do "she brings me a glass of water." Try it!

April 6, 2018

xavi75724

If the verb is "aduce" the only possible pronouns are " he, she or even it". DL doesn't give any clue but you cannot use "they" because the verb form would be "ei / ele aduc".

December 17, 2017

rami732525

Is it better to say: El/Ea imi aduce un pahar de apa...thanks in advance

October 30, 2018

raywright1

pahar cu apa, neaparat

January 28, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.