Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her parents live in the United States."

Translation:Ŝiaj gepatroj loĝas en Usono.

0
1 year ago

4 Comments


DarkXoa

Why ŝiaj? Her is not plural.

0
Reply1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, but the parents are :)

ŝia is an adjective and agrees in number and case with the noun that it modifies -- here, the parents.

So the ŝi- part shows that they belong to her and the -aj part shows that there are several of them (parents) and they are in the nominative case.

5
Reply1 year ago

Prodigium1

Shouldn't it be la Unoso because it's The United States?

0
Reply8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No.

English has "the" because it includes a plural common noun, "states", but the Esperanto name is simply a name (proper noun).

It's a bit like the difference between "the French Republic" (the official name of that country) and "France" (the more common name in English) -- only the version with the common noun "republic" in it needs an article, the version that is simply a name does not need one nor can it take one.

So it's not la Usono any more than it's "the France" or "the Canada".

3
Reply8 months ago