1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Destinațiile atrăgătoare sun…

"Destinațiile atrăgătoare sunt scumpe."

Translation:The attractive destinations are expensive.

December 8, 2016

4 Comments


Carina809938

The article 'the' isn't needed here


Tony713682

scump = dear and dear has two meanings as does scump. Scumpul meu and o călătorie scumpă. I think that it is as good a translation and should be accepted


CalinDarie

If you wanted to say that, you would add whom the destinations are dear to.

Attractive destinations are dear to me.

Destinațiile atractive îmi sunt scumpe.

Though this is pushing it a bit.


potestasity

True, but as a native speaker, I would never use "scumpe", with the meaning of "dear", to describe a destination...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.