Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Destinațiile atrăgătoare sunt scumpe."

Translation:The attractive destinations are expensive.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Carina809938

The article 'the' isn't needed here

1 year ago

Tony713682
Tony713682

scump = dear and dear has two meanings as does scump. Scumpul meu and o călătorie scumpă. I think that it is as good a translation and should be accepted

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

True, but as a native speaker, I would never use "scumpe", with the meaning of "dear", to describe a destination...

1 year ago

CalinDarie

If you wanted to say that, you would add whom the destinations are dear to.

Attractive destinations are dear to me.

Destinațiile atractive îmi sunt scumpe.

Though this is pushing it a bit.

7 months ago