"Destinațiile atrăgătoare sunt scumpe."

Translation:The attractive destinations are expensive.

December 8, 2016

4 Comments


Carina809938

The article 'the' isn't needed here

July 26, 2017

Tony713682

scump = dear and dear has two meanings as does scump. Scumpul meu and o călătorie scumpă. I think that it is as good a translation and should be accepted

December 8, 2016

CalinDarie

If you wanted to say that, you would add whom the destinations are dear to.

Attractive destinations are dear to me.

Destinațiile atractive îmi sunt scumpe.

Though this is pushing it a bit.

February 12, 2018

potestasity

True, but as a native speaker, I would never use "scumpe", with the meaning of "dear", to describe a destination...

December 8, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.