"Εμείς προσπαθούμε αλλά είναι δύσκολο."

Translation:We try but it is difficult.

December 8, 2016

5 Comments


ghbellesis

I wrote: "We try although it is hard.", which was graded as wrong. The correct translation was shown as "We try but it is hard."

Is this a mistake?

February 8, 2017

pkaragoulis

Yes, the key difference is the word "αλλά", which means "but". If it had said "Εμείς προσπαθούμε αν και είναι δύσκολο," then "although" would be a good translation.

January 29, 2019

elainek3

Γιατι το τέρμα της λέξη δύσκολο είναι λο και οχι λος η λα κ.τ.λ:

April 13, 2018

mizinamo

It's neuter singular.

δύσκολος would be masculine singular, δύσκολα neuter plural or an adverb.

But here's it's a neuter singular adjective form, agreeing with a notional subject similar to the English "it", i.e. the general situation.

April 13, 2018

Sophia890995

Yes I had the same experience where my answer matched the correct answer but I was graded as incorrect. System bug here.

April 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.