"Εμείς προσπαθούμε αλλά είναι δύσκολο."

Translation:We try but it is difficult.

December 8, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phillipa_89

In what context do you use προσπαθούμε vs. Δοκιμάζουμε? Do they both mean "we try"?


mizinamo

In what context do you use προσπαθούμε vs. Δοκιμάζουμε?

προσπαθώ is to try as in attempt. "Try to jump over the gap!"

δοκιμάζω is to try like in taste something. "Try the fish (to see how it tastes)!"


ghbellesis

I wrote: "We try although it is hard.", which was graded as wrong. The correct translation was shown as "We try but it is hard."

Is this a mistake?


pkaragoulis

Yes, the key difference is the word "αλλά", which means "but". If it had said "Εμείς προσπαθούμε αν και είναι δύσκολο," then "although" would be a good translation.


Renardo_11

I think αλλά/but always starts a new main clause. "Although" is a subordinating conjunction and starts a subclause (dependent clause). That results in a different structure.


elainek3

Γιατι το τέρμα της λέξη δύσκολο είναι λο και οχι λος η λα κ.τ.λ:


mizinamo

It's neuter singular.

δύσκολος would be masculine singular, δύσκολα neuter plural or an adverb.

But here's it's a neuter singular adjective form, agreeing with a notional subject similar to the English "it", i.e. the general situation.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.