"Nu se cade să strigi la părinții tăi!"

Translation:It is not appropriate to shout at your parents!

December 8, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ser229339

Duolingo, please pay attention to the pronunciation of the verb "cade", wich, in your version, it's terrible and so...unromanian...


UnSimpluRoman

The pronounciation is not right, it should sound as: Ka-in katana and De-in deck


ionradu4

Nici daca sunt surzi nu se cheid?


Alexandra789152

Aproape am ''chedud'' pe jos de ras cand am citit asta


Diana338934

Se pare că noi romanii suntem cei mai curioși să vedem cum e cursul și câți învață limba noastră.


iiai

Numai noi românii putem sesiza aceste greșeli de pronunție. Este o percepție greșită că nu există străini interesați să învețe limba Română. Vă pot da mii de exemple. Așadar numai noi românii putem schimba felul în care limba noastră va fi învățată de cei care nu o cunosc. Folositi butonul de raportare !!!


Silviu_D

And was it not "scream at" instead of "scream to"?


RodicaCons1

"Cade" is pronounced very strangely...


ivaandreea

e amuzant cum numai romanii urmeaza cursul de invatare a limbii romane ..:))


poftim

So this is where the word "cumsecade" comes from?

They seem to have fixed the pronunciation, by the way.


Coriander18

Please could you allow inappropriate as this means not appropriate, as an answer.


iiai

Unfortunately the only way to suggest an alternate translation is to use it as answer and then to Report it (if it is not accepted)... The contributors are using a tool based on those reports.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.