1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu se cade să strigi la pări…

"Nu se cade strigi la părinții tăi!"

Translation:It is not appropriate to shout at your parents!

December 8, 2016

12 Comments


Ser229339

Duolingo, please pay attention to the pronunciation of the verb "cade", wich, in your version, it's terrible and so...unromanian...


UnSimpluRoman

The pronounciation is not right, it should sound as: Ka-in katana and De-in deck


ionradu4

Nici daca sunt surzi nu se cheid?


Alexandra789152

Aproape am ''chedud'' pe jos de ras cand am citit asta


Diana338934

Se pare că noi romanii suntem cei mai curioși să vedem cum e cursul și câți învață limba noastră.


iiai
Mod

    Numai noi românii putem sesiza aceste greșeli de pronunție. Este o percepție greșită că nu există străini interesați să învețe limba Română. Vă pot da mii de exemple. Așadar numai noi românii putem schimba felul în care limba noastră va fi învățată de cei care nu o cunosc. Folositi butonul de raportare !!!


RodicaCons1

    "Cade" is pronounced very strangely...


Silviu_D

    And was it not "scream at" instead of "scream to"?


ivaandreea

    e amuzant cum numai romanii urmeaza cursul de invatare a limbii romane ..:))


Coriander18

    Please could you allow inappropriate as this means not appropriate, as an answer.


iiai
    Mod

      Unfortunately the only way to suggest an alternate translation is to use it as answer and then to Report it (if it is not accepted)... The contributors are using a tool based on those reports.


poftim

      So this is where the word "cumsecade" comes from?

      They seem to have fixed the pronunciation, by the way.

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.