"Eu sunt femeie."

Translation:I am a woman.

December 8, 2016

11 Comments


lallamaflamenca

Why doesn't it have the «o» article?

December 8, 2016

RalucaStroe

in Romanian if you're saying Eu sunt o femeie. can be understood as I am one woman. And that's weird to say.

March 8, 2017

ElnetoCibr

If you want to say "I am a woman" you have to say: "Sunt femeie". When you add certain adjectives or clauses to "femeie", then you need to include the indefinite article: Sunt frumoasă, sunt o femeie frumoasă, sunt obosită, sunt o femeie obosită.

March 20, 2017

ElnetoCibr

Well, I have many Romanian friends (no teachers) and all of them agree that the article is implied, somehow putting the article is, in their words, "too explicit" and is not needed, also because "femeie" cannot be "un" in any case.

December 19, 2016

DonKing12

I am woman was accepted, is that gramatically correct?

March 8, 2017

Colin__Hunt

In English, it is not grammatically correct.

April 17, 2017

KawaiiNarwalz

When I looked at the words, I ended up not adding an "a" by mistake, can someone explain to me why that is incorrect?

December 30, 2016

Mer..mer

how do you pronounce "femeie

June 3, 2017

PensiveHypnotics

Feh-meh-yeh

June 11, 2019

ChietheOtaku

it should be 'i am A woman' not i am woman right?

March 20, 2017

ElnetoCibr

If you want to say "I am a woman" you have to say: "Sunt femeie". When you add certain adjectives or clauses to "femeie", then you need to include the indefinite article: Sunt frumoasă, sunt o femeie frumoasă, sunt obosită, sunt o femeie obosită.

March 20, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.