1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt femeie."

"Eu sunt femeie."

Translation:I am a woman.

December 8, 2016

13 Comments


lallamaflamenca

Why doesn't it have the «o» article?


RalucaStroe

in Romanian if you're saying Eu sunt o femeie. can be understood as I am one woman. And that's weird to say.


ElnetoCibr

If you want to say "I am a woman" you have to say: "Sunt femeie". When you add certain adjectives or clauses to "femeie", then you need to include the indefinite article: Sunt frumoasă, sunt o femeie frumoasă, sunt obosită, sunt o femeie obosită.


ElnetoCibr

Well, I have many Romanian friends (no teachers) and all of them agree that the article is implied, somehow putting the article is, in their words, "too explicit" and is not needed, also because "femeie" cannot be "un" in any case.


DonKing12

I am woman was accepted, is that gramatically correct?


Colin__Hunt

In English, it is not grammatically correct.


ChietheOtaku

it should be 'i am A woman' not i am woman right?


KawaiiNarwalz

When I looked at the words, I ended up not adding an "a" by mistake, can someone explain to me why that is incorrect?


Mer..mer

how do you pronounce "femeie

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.