1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea îi dă lui un șoarece și n…

"Ea îi lui un șoarece și nouă ne o pisică."

Translation:She gives him a mouse, and gives us a cat.

December 8, 2016

16 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/xavi75724

The unstressed pronouns is always BEFORE and NEXT TO the verb and the stressed pronoun can be AFTER the verb or in order to emphase more you can place it in the first place.

You do not give us a dog.

(Tu) nu ne dai un câine.

More emphasis

Nu ne dai nouă un câine.

Even more emphasis

You do not give a dog to us but to him

Nouă nu ne dai un câine ci lui.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ccbekaikicc

Two questions: 1. Isn't "îi" for plural? How does this fit in here? 2. Does the object always get two pronouns? ("us" here seems to have two: "nouă" and "ne"). There seem to be a lot of pronouns to choose from and I'm getting very confused.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Scipio_V

1) îi is both the accusative plural and the dative masculine singular. It is like many other words in different languages that are spelled the same but have different uses. You can tell which one it is based on the usage and the verb that it is attached to. If it is a verb like 'to give' then îi would mean 'to him', while if the verb is 'to love' then îi would mean 'them'. You unfortunately just have to memorize which pronoun case matches with which verb as some of the ways in which the verbs are conceived in Romanian are not the way a native English speaker would comprehend them.

2) The other response is incorrect, you do NOT always need two pronouns. You include the stressed version optionally for emphasis or clarity, and the different positions are also for emphasis.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/jh963

I'm not a native speaker, but I can answer some of your questions.

  1. Îi is in the dative case, third person singular.

  2. I think you can leave the stressed forms (lui & nouă in this case) out.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/impvam

You certainly need the two pronouns in the first clause. "Îi" only tells us that someone is getting a mouse; it takes the extra 'lui' to clarify that it's a him getting, and not a her. The extra pronoun in the second clause is for emphasis, and to show a contrast between what the two parties got. "...and gives /us/ a cat".

What i can't answer is why the pronouns are positioned differently....


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Pop60

From Romanian to English. My translation: She gives him a mouse and to us she gives a cat. Wrong of course. What do others think?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Wes708337

It sounds rwally akward.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Ursu_Brun

I don't know, it's rather shakespearean... Yes, awkward.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/TomRuffles

'She gives him a mouse and to us gives a cat' seemed fine to me but that was wrong as well.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SusieFrisc

This isn't technically incorrect in English, but it isn't something that would naturally occur to a native speaker in my opinion. It sounds to me like a more literal attempt at translation rather than something someone would say.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/kendricbeachey

Is this a traditional saying, like she is setting him and us against each other?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Filiberto692186

" Ea îi dã lui un soarece , si ne dã nouã o pisicã " . Sometimes is ok , sometimes not ?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/BarbaraHPo3

Why in the second part of the sentence is "noua" before "ne". Shouldn't it be "ne da noua o pisica"?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DavidJames297976

it could be, but the noua can also go at the start or the end for emphasis


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Bert473677

Can anyone ecplain why that blasted 'îi' suddenly pops up, but only in the first half of this sentence?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DavidJames297976

The îi is the third person singular dative pronoun and it is an essential part of the sentence "she gives him a mouse". The following are all correct
- Ea îi dă lui un șoarece
- îi dă lui un șoarece
- îi dă un șoarece
- lui îi dă lui un șoarece
- îi dă un șoarece lui

the ea and lui are optional but if you want to put it in the lui can go at the start or end of the phrase too.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.