"Ea îi lui un șoarece și nouă ne o pisică."

Translation:She gives him a mouse, and gives us a cat.

December 8, 2016

4 Comments


xavi75724

The unstressed pronouns is always BEFORE and NEXT TO the verb and the stressed pronoun can be AFTER the verb or in order to emphase more you can place it in the first place.

You do not give us a dog.

(Tu) nu ne dai un câine.

More emphasis

Nu ne dai nouă un câine.

Even more emphasis

You do not give a dog to us but to him

Nouă nu ne dai un câine ci lui.

December 17, 2017

RebeccaMel480514

Two questions: 1. Isn't "îi" for plural? How does this fit in here? 2. Does the object always get two pronouns? ("us" here seems to have two: "nouă" and "ne"). There seem to be a lot of pronouns to choose from and I'm getting very confused.

December 8, 2016

jh963

I'm not a native speaker, but I can answer some of your questions.

  1. Îi is in the dative case, third person singular.

  2. I think you can leave the stressed forms (lui & nouă in this case) out.

January 1, 2017

impvam

You certainly need the two pronouns in the first clause. "Îi" only tells us that someone is getting a mouse; it takes the extra 'lui' to clarify that it's a him getting, and not a her. The extra pronoun in the second clause is for emphasis, and to show a contrast between what the two parties got. "...and gives /us/ a cat".

What i can't answer is why the pronouns are positioned differently....

June 6, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.