1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea îi dă lui un șoarece și n…

"Ea îi lui un șoarece și nouă ne o pisică."

Translation:She gives him a mouse, and gives us a cat.

December 8, 2016

10 Comments


xavi75724

The unstressed pronouns is always BEFORE and NEXT TO the verb and the stressed pronoun can be AFTER the verb or in order to emphase more you can place it in the first place.

You do not give us a dog.

(Tu) nu ne dai un câine.

More emphasis

Nu ne dai nouă un câine.

Even more emphasis

You do not give a dog to us but to him

Nouă nu ne dai un câine ci lui.


RebeccaMel480514

Two questions: 1. Isn't "îi" for plural? How does this fit in here? 2. Does the object always get two pronouns? ("us" here seems to have two: "nouă" and "ne"). There seem to be a lot of pronouns to choose from and I'm getting very confused.


jh963

I'm not a native speaker, but I can answer some of your questions.

  1. Îi is in the dative case, third person singular.

  2. I think you can leave the stressed forms (lui & nouă in this case) out.


impvam

You certainly need the two pronouns in the first clause. "Îi" only tells us that someone is getting a mouse; it takes the extra 'lui' to clarify that it's a him getting, and not a her. The extra pronoun in the second clause is for emphasis, and to show a contrast between what the two parties got. "...and gives /us/ a cat".

What i can't answer is why the pronouns are positioned differently....


Scipio_V

1) îi is both the accusative plural and the dative masculine singular. It is like many other words in different languages that are spelled the same but have different uses. You can tell which one it is based on the usage and the verb that it is attached to. If it is a verb like 'to give' then îi would mean 'to him', while if the verb is 'to love' then îi would mean 'them'. You unfortunately just have to memorize which pronoun case matches with which verb as some of the ways in which the verbs are conceived in Romanian are not the way a native English speaker would comprehend them.

2) The other response is incorrect, you do NOT always need two pronouns. You include the stressed version optionally for emphasis or clarity, and the different positions are also for emphasis.


Pop60

From Romanian to English. My translation: She gives him a mouse and to us she gives a cat. Wrong of course. What do others think?


Wes708337

It sounds rwally akward.


Ursu_Brun

I don't know, it's rather shakespearean... Yes, awkward.


kendricbeachey

Is this a traditional saying, like she is setting him and us against each other?


Bert473677

Can anyone ecplain why that blasted 'îi' suddenly pops up, but only in the first half of this sentence?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.