"Al cincisprezecelea măgar este rău."

Translation:The fifteenth donkey is bad.

December 8, 2016

5 Comments


KwameBusia

I put '15th' donkey is bad instead of 'fifteenth', could both be accepted?

December 8, 2016

JhJh9

Report it

July 27, 2017

Donna136596

Donkey and ass are interchangeable in English. Are they separate in Romanian?

February 11, 2018

splittongue

No. We have intermediary words to name crosses between donkeys, mules, horses, but they are generally interchangeable unless you want to be specific.

OTOH I got this sentence as ”translate to English” from Ro, and I came here because I wanted to comment that a better translation would have been ”the fifteenth donkey is an ass”, hehe... kidding...

November 15, 2018

splittongue

yeah, the fifteenth donkey is always an ass...

November 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.