Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The production of foods is necessary."

Translation:Es necesaria la producción de alimentos.

0
5 years ago

5 Comments


currri0us

so, "la produccion de comida es necessaria" wouldn't work here?

0
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It's a bit tricky, because the original sentence used "foods".

0
Reply5 years ago

virzak

In Spanish is there a difference between putting "es necessaria" in the beginning or at the end?

1
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Not really, other than for emphasis.

3
Reply5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

difference between 'comida' and 'alimentos' is it inly plural and singular forms?

0
Reply5 years ago