"Wouldn't you prefer swimming?"

Translation:Fasai hi ddim yn well gynnoch chi nofio?

December 8, 2016

8 Comments


Jimmymick

I'm confused by the hi at the start of the translation.

December 8, 2016

ibisc

This pattern is explained in the notes for the section.

The Welsh pattern is very diffetent from the English pattern. It is a bit like the idea of possession in Welsh - 'There is a xxx with me' or 'Is there a xxx with me?'.

Here the pattern for the English 'I prefer xxx' is again a different shape - 'It is better with me xxx', or 'Is it better with me xxx?', or 'Would it not be better with me xxx?' and so on. The hi is used for the 'it' in the various phrases.

December 8, 2016

Doshia2

Is there any particular reason it is hi rather than e or o?

December 26, 2016

RowenaJane

It would help if you put the Northern version, much easier,!

August 7, 2017

rmcode
Mod

There is no great difference except for the use of 'gan' and its various forms instead of gyda.

August 7, 2017

RowenaJane

I thought the structure would be different , what would it be please?

August 7, 2017

ibisc

The options are:

  • Fasai hi ddim yn well [gynnoch/gyda] chi nofio?
  • Fasai hi ddim yn well [gen ti/gyda ti] nofio?

The prompt has now been modified so that the gynnoch chi/gyda chi versions should each appear as the prompt about half the time.

August 7, 2017

RowenaJane

thank you

August 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.