"o cafea"

Translation:a coffee

December 8, 2016

26 Comments


Ilaijung

why does "A covfefe" not work?!

November 26, 2017

Victoria684052

Puzzling!

April 17, 2018

John_on_Du

I don't know. Go figure.

December 11, 2017

halvblods_prins

So the word "o" is for feminine gender ?

November 13, 2017

lufloidio

Yes, the word "o" in Romanian language is an indefinite article for feminine words.

o=a, an

the word "un" in Romanian language is an indefinite article for masculine words.

un=a, an

April 10, 2018

Kadijah13265

So, I often confuse un and nu. Is nu only used when something is plural or what?

December 2, 2018

Sanira17

"Nu" means "No"

December 3, 2018

Aquicha1

So, o ceai is translated to a cup of tea, but o cafea is translated to a coffee?

Why?

May 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is a quirk in English that we say "a coffee" quite often to mean "a cup of coffee", but we just say "tea" or "a cup of tea" and not "a tea".

May 16, 2018

Sanira17

un ceai

June 24, 2018

redbmk

The audio is combining the vowels, pronouncing this like "caf - ya". Is that the correct pronunciation, or should it be more like "caf - e - a"?

December 8, 2016

potestasity

While the audio is generally bad, it's quite good here. There's only two syllables.

December 8, 2016

Deni133233

I couldn't listen to the audio, but (as a romanian) it's actually spelled ca-fea

January 3, 2018

vincemat

If Duolingo accepts "a cup of tea" for "un ceai," why not "a cup of coffee" for "o cafea"? If you wanna be consistent...

November 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

There are a lot of places where you can order “a coffee” which may come in a cup or a mug. For some unknown reason, I have yet to hear anyone say “a tea”. I don’t know if it is considered a more formal item or if “a cup of tea” and just “tea” have become ingrained as the way to do it. It is just the way it is. Coffee as an item that you can order as “a coffee” is rather a recent phenomenon, but it does exist. You can try reporting “a cup of coffee” if no one says “a coffee” in your area and indicate general location for Duolingo, but where I live the alternate would be “a mug of coffee” and I don’t believe that Duolingo accepts that either.

November 13, 2018

Victoria684052

This one, like tea, is uncountable, as all liquids are. "A cup of coffee" should be accepted, as that is the correct translation. "A coffee" is slang.

April 17, 2018

StephenBoo14

"Do you want to come up for a coffee?" "I'm going for a coffee, anyone want one?" "We'll have to meet up for a coffee sometime soon."

All legitimate English sentences, whilst they are informal they are not really slang as such.

April 21, 2018

redbmk

This could easily be different from country to country or region to region, but I think I would generally use "coffee" instead of "a coffee" in most of those examples. If I were going to a coffee shop for "a coffee" though, I might use the second example, but it could easily be "coffee" or "a coffee". Regardless, I agree that leaving out "cup of" isn't necessarily improper.

April 22, 2018

Victoria684052

I'm an English teacher, and this is one that my students have a hard time with because Americans speak so informally (ie. the examples you provided), so I'm very familiar with un-count-ables. The sentences that you provided are not grammatically correct, and since they are, in fact, used informally, that would make them slang. 'a coffee' could mean a thimble full of coffee or a bathtub full of coffee and until you specify which vessel it is in, it's not grammatically correct. Either way, 'a cup of coffee' should be accepted on a language learning platform.

April 23, 2018

StephenBoo14

I'm English, in my experience 'A coffee' is far more likely to be used and anyone saying 'A cup of coffee' would be considered odd in most situations. The members of You'd only stipulate the volume if it were something other than a cup. So in Starbucks I'd say Venti and in Costa Massimo; in a cafe where there was a choice of cup, mug or jug I'd say Mug but if I didn't specify the volume then I'd expect whatever the middle size they offered was.

Interesting historical note, many German spies dropped into the UK during World War II were identified because they used formal English because that was what they had been taught.

If a Romanian came to the UK to do business and said "A cup of coffee" rather than just "A coffee" would be met with some puzzlement in many situations as the English native speaker would be wondering what they thought their coffee would come in. A shoe?

This does relate to a concern I have about learning a language, am I learning the language as it is actually spoken or some academic ideal that would make me sound like either some nouveau riche pretender or an overly florid 17th century romance novel?

April 27, 2018

Robbadob

You can't just tell native speakers they speak their language wrong. "A coffee" is fine, and yes, "a cup of coffee" is, too, it's just not as literal a translation for o cafea.

January 20, 2019

ocqqy

Id say coffee instead of a coffee

October 22, 2018

OnkelD

COFFEE and A coffee, should both be accepted here as it could be translated as either. ! :(

January 30, 2019

contentieu

you don't say the word that is to find !!! how can we find???

September 30, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Hover or click on everything to find a drop down menu to choose from if you have a fill in the blank exercise. What word are you looking for?

May 16, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.