"o cafea"

Translation:a coffee

December 8, 2016

22 Comments


Ilaijung

why does "A covfefe" not work?!


halvblods_prins

So the word "o" is for feminine gender ?


lufloidio

Yes, the word "o" in Romanian language is an indefinite article for feminine words.

o=a, an

the word "un" in Romanian language is an indefinite article for masculine words.

un=a, an


Kadijah13265

So, I often confuse un and nu. Is nu only used when something is plural or what?


Sanira17

"Nu" means "No"


redbmk

The audio is combining the vowels, pronouncing this like "caf - ya". Is that the correct pronunciation, or should it be more like "caf - e - a"?


potestasity

While the audio is generally bad, it's quite good here. There's only two syllables.


thekneesuh

I couldn't listen to the audio, but (as a romanian) it's actually spelled ca-fea


Aquicha1

So, o ceai is translated to a cup of tea, but o cafea is translated to a coffee?

Why?


ALLintolearning3

It is a quirk in English that we say "a coffee" quite often to mean "a cup of coffee", but we just say "tea" or "a cup of tea" and not "a tea".


Victoria684052

This one, like tea, is uncountable, as all liquids are. "A cup of coffee" should be accepted, as that is the correct translation. "A coffee" is slang.


StephenBoo14

"Do you want to come up for a coffee?" "I'm going for a coffee, anyone want one?" "We'll have to meet up for a coffee sometime soon."

All legitimate English sentences, whilst they are informal they are not really slang as such.


redbmk

This could easily be different from country to country or region to region, but I think I would generally use "coffee" instead of "a coffee" in most of those examples. If I were going to a coffee shop for "a coffee" though, I might use the second example, but it could easily be "coffee" or "a coffee". Regardless, I agree that leaving out "cup of" isn't necessarily improper.


twovectors

They're both accepted


OnkelD

COFFEE and A coffee, should both be accepted here as it could be translated as either. ! :(


8AIT

A coffee, a juice. It's wrong. Why is it correct? Please, correct the errors in the program.


ocqqy

Id say coffee instead of a coffee


vincemat

If Duolingo accepts "a cup of tea" for "un ceai," why not "a cup of coffee" for "o cafea"? If you wanna be consistent...


ALLintolearning3

There are a lot of places where you can order “a coffee” which may come in a cup or a mug. For some unknown reason, I have yet to hear anyone say “a tea”. I don’t know if it is considered a more formal item or if “a cup of tea” and just “tea” have become ingrained as the way to do it. It is just the way it is. Coffee as an item that you can order as “a coffee” is rather a recent phenomenon, but it does exist. You can try reporting “a cup of coffee” if no one says “a coffee” in your area and indicate general location for Duolingo, but where I live the alternate would be “a mug of coffee” and I don’t believe that Duolingo accepts that either.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.