Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"o cafea"

Translation:a coffee

0
1 year ago

19 Comments


halvblods_prins

So the word "o" is for feminine gender ?

4
Reply9 months ago

lufloidio
lufloidio

Yes, the word "o" in Romanian language is an indefinite article for feminine words.

o=a, an

the word "un" in Romanian language is an indefinite article for masculine words.

un=a, an

5
Reply14 months ago

Storkurinn
Storkurinn

why does "A covfefe" not work?!

4
Reply8 months ago

Victoria684052

Puzzling!

-1
Reply3 months ago

John_on_Du

I don't know. Go figure.

-6
Reply8 months ago

redbmk
redbmk

The audio is combining the vowels, pronouncing this like "caf - ya". Is that the correct pronunciation, or should it be more like "caf - e - a"?

1
Reply1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

While the audio is generally bad, it's quite good here. There's only two syllables.

6
Reply11 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Deni133233

I couldn't listen to the audio, but (as a romanian) it's actually spelled ca-fea

2
Reply17 months ago

Victoria684052

This one, like tea, is uncountable, as all liquids are. "A cup of coffee" should be accepted, as that is the correct translation. "A coffee" is slang.

0
Reply3 months ago

StephenBoo14

"Do you want to come up for a coffee?" "I'm going for a coffee, anyone want one?" "We'll have to meet up for a coffee sometime soon."

All legitimate English sentences, whilst they are informal they are not really slang as such.

1
Reply3 months ago

redbmk
redbmk

This could easily be different from country to country or region to region, but I think I would generally use "coffee" instead of "a coffee" in most of those examples. If I were going to a coffee shop for "a coffee" though, I might use the second example, but it could easily be "coffee" or "a coffee". Regardless, I agree that leaving out "cup of" isn't necessarily improper.

0
Reply3 months ago

Victoria684052

I'm an English teacher, and this is one that my students have a hard time with because Americans speak so informally (ie. the examples you provided), so I'm very familiar with un-count-ables. The sentences that you provided are not grammatically correct, and since they are, in fact, used informally, that would make them slang. 'a coffee' could mean a thimble full of coffee or a bathtub full of coffee and until you specify which vessel it is in, it's not grammatically correct. Either way, 'a cup of coffee' should be accepted on a language learning platform.

-3
Reply3 months ago

StephenBoo14

I'm English, in my experience 'A coffee' is far more likely to be used and anyone saying 'A cup of coffee' would be considered odd in most situations. The members of You'd only stipulate the volume if it were something other than a cup. So in Starbucks I'd say Venti and in Costa Massimo; in a cafe where there was a choice of cup, mug or jug I'd say Mug but if I didn't specify the volume then I'd expect whatever the middle size they offered was.

Interesting historical note, many German spies dropped into the UK during World War II were identified because they used formal English because that was what they had been taught.

If a Romanian came to the UK to do business and said "A cup of coffee" rather than just "A coffee" would be met with some puzzlement in many situations as the English native speaker would be wondering what they thought their coffee would come in. A shoe?

This does relate to a concern I have about learning a language, am I learning the language as it is actually spoken or some academic ideal that would make me sound like either some nouveau riche pretender or an overly florid 17th century romance novel?

3
Reply3 months ago

Aquicha1

So, o ceai is translated to a cup of tea, but o cafea is translated to a coffee?

Why?

0
Reply3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is a quirk in English that we say "a coffee" quite often to mean "a cup of coffee", but we just say "tea" or "a cup of tea" and not "a tea".

0
Reply2 months ago

Sanira17
Sanira17

un ceai

0
Reply1 month ago

contentieu

you don't say the word that is to find !!! how can we find???

-3
Reply10 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Hover or click on everything to find a drop down menu to choose from if you have a fill in the blank exercise.

0
Reply2 months ago