"Do not fall asleep."

Translation:Schlaf nicht ein.

February 15, 2013

78 Comments


ComboViera

Have we been taught of this? Did i miss something?

February 15, 2013

giovana82

I hate when Duolingo does that. We haven't been taught yet

February 25, 2013

diobio

Playing poker and starcraft has really altered my personality - being punished unfairly by the game just seems so normal to me I didn't have any reaction at all.

August 31, 2013

Mtaita20

This was my last heart :(

November 23, 2013

tdubwilt

Mine too! And on the last question. Ouch!

December 15, 2013

Zach1337

That just happened to me as well.:(

January 6, 2014

MusabbAfridi

Same here, last question last heart :(

February 2, 2014

Fiachra691900

last heart for me too :(

May 30, 2014

XoooOverdose

Don't you just LOVE Duolingo! :D

July 1, 2014

Manny4us

Same.....

July 2, 2014

PaoloArman2

Me too. That's why when DL has asked me to translate I came here through the search engine ... They should not ask unknown matters because this makes people cheat ....

February 4, 2014

Mabi77

Yes, maybe it wasn't fair. But now you taught this sentence for a life, didn't you?

February 20, 2014

PaoloArman2

lol, I guess it was a month ago and ... DL has not asked it again, so I forgot it. Maybe your replay will make me learn it. And I'll put the idiom in memrise as well. I've seen that using flashcards together with duolingo increases my retention.

February 20, 2014

dwduo

And it's usually the curveball they throw at the end, the last question of a session.

June 8, 2014

Kristina-Renee

I thought the same thing! I do not know the imperative nor the verb to sleep.

February 18, 2013

lbrandelli

At least the verb you should know at this point.

February 2, 2014

Lunettaros

Hehe, it's 3am for me as I'm doing this... for a moment, I though Duolingo was just giving me some friendly advice!

April 12, 2014

veganpanda

I haven't seen it before either!

January 21, 2014

jaunterberger

Why do you need "ein" here?

May 21, 2013

NovKF

The imperative is "einschlafen" and it is a seperable verb, so when conjugated, the "ein" goes to the end of the clause. So, "ich schlafe ein" = I fall asleep. I don't think this has been taught much yet.

May 25, 2013

jaunterberger

Thank you very much!

May 27, 2013

DrCracklin

Is there a lesson in duo that teaches separable verbs or would I have to learn them from an outside source?

February 5, 2014

lernedeut

Danke halbdan I didn't know why the ein was there. (separable)

February 18, 2014

jnerima

Thanks :-)

February 22, 2014

LesleyMari1

Not at all I think!

March 22, 2014

Pishgar

When I come across sentences like this, I get discouraged and give up for the day :/

July 10, 2013

PatriciaJH

Take heart! One of Duolingo's teaching strategies is to have us guess and get it wrong -- and if you just take note of the correct thing and keep going, it actually works quite well.

It's how little kids learn -- they make a mistake, are not bothered at all, take note of the mistake if they can -- and just keep going.

When I tutor people in math, it's often a challenge to teach them it's OK to make mistakes -- just know how to check them, correct them, recheck... and keep going. It's often the biggest reason people are completely stuck in learning math, they think they absolutely have to be right the first time or the guy with the black robe and the sickle is going to come calling.

July 24, 2013

lorenagay

I do this all the time, even though I've studied German for ages, I have no one to speak it with. So although my vocab isn't bad, Duolingo plonks down a word I've never heard pronounced, and I'm thinking holy cow! What's that??? Then I guess, get it wrong and move on!

December 23, 2013

SaavedraRaul

I disagree, that's not how kids learn.

If anything, kids expect to get penalized when they haven't properly learned things they are expected to have learned because they have been properly exposed to it; they do not expect to get penalized because of failing at arbitrary things beyond their level that they are sure not to have an idea of yet.

Penalizing mistakes at things that have not been taught is like asking kids for a word that you know they don't know; then if they don't answer properly (which is the most likely scenario,) suddenly they lose something they had taken for granted, let's say they can't play with their videogame that day, or they get grounded that weekend. That would certainly bother them, because that indeed would be unfair and absurd, but that would not teach them anything, except possibly something about arbitrariness and unfairness.

Penalizing us Duolingo users (making us lose one heart, and therefore possibly forcing us to repeat an entire lesson) for failing at something beyond the current level, and moreover, unrelated to the lesson, is simply poor pedagogy, absurd and unprofessional.

If you want us learners to guess and "take note" of whatever mistakes we make at wildly guessing the answer for these beyond-our-level, more advanced challenges, and yet not be bothered by failing at them (the way you claim kids allegedly learn,) then we should not be penalized when failing at those particular types of questions.

But in my opinion, those types of questions are absurd in the first place. They in fact seem to completely ignore and go against Duolingo's roadmap/cumulative skill tree.

Update: if anything, answering correctly a question that is clearly beyond our current Duolingo level ought to give us back a lost heart, sort of as rewards for guessing it right. And such questions ought to be identified as special in that sense, sort of bonus or "lesson saving" type questions. The student could even voluntarily invoke such types of questions when risking a lesson because of silly mistakes. In any case, the beyond-our-level questions make sense to me only in that scenario, when getting a reward if answered correctly; never when getting penalized if answered wrong.

December 24, 2013

jaye16

We said little kids. When a 2-3 year old says: "We goed to the park." You don't slap him you probably smile and repeat, "We went..." Then one day he says it right. Even in the class when an older student makes an error you ask him to learn it. What's so bad about retrying. I'm never sure I really learned something the first time around and recycle all my skills even the full gold, frequently.

December 29, 2013

Mechanigenic

I agree with you mostly. I really love using Duolingo. I do not object to the"guessing method". However we shouldn't be losing hearts after the wrong guesses. That would be penalizing all the other correct answers. It is annoying. It never stops me from moving on though.

January 15, 2014

jaye16

Exactly. If it doesn't stop you moving on they must be doing something right. Maybe it's that they trust us to search our brains for the correct answer instead of just telling us.

January 15, 2014

Mechanigenic

I agree, they push our brains to learn. But my point is, if you see the word for the first time, most likely you will not be able to get it right. And there are times which you have to restart the whole lesson because of this. Actually, when I come to think of it, this may be the element that put some excitement to the lessons. But it is a fact that this has various effects on people. Some move on, some lose interest.

January 15, 2014

jaye16

@Mechanigenic I guess it's because I restart lessons so often I'm not surprised. :- ) to do it again. The funny part is that when I see a new word I try to imagine the meaning, or see if it relates to another language. So, again the little gray cells get some exercise. Usually I lose a heart even when I'm sure I figured it out. And I agree it never stops me trying again.

January 15, 2014

lorenagay

I agree with Jaye16 and Mechanigenic completely. I also am having loads of fun with Duolingo. I've always liked school anyway, and I adore puzzles, so Duolingo German is right up my alley. This is how you learn a language best...if you were living in another country, without knowing the language, or even knowing it just a little, you would learn to speak it by trial and error. I spent years studying Italian...then I went to Italy, and after 2 weeks of asking my husband to translate, suddenly one day, I realised I had understood everything that was being spoken. So I know from experience that this is the best way to learn languages.

January 15, 2014

jaye16

@lorenagay Thank you. Your backup is inspiring and energizing. It's so good to know you understand. Two weeks is phenomenal even if you had done lessons before.

January 15, 2014

rajdeepcha1

Too long!

June 23, 2014

jaye16

@PatriciaJH Totally agree!

December 9, 2013

RLShahan

the challenge is part of the fun!

June 4, 2014

Rilig

How the crap am I supposed to know that einschlaufen is the whole word when they never tell me?

September 1, 2013

porquepuedo

Now you shall tie your emotions to this sentence and you can never forget it.

January 18, 2014

prunc

See comments here for an explanation: http://duolingo.com/#!/comment/96394

June 6, 2013

mcschenker

wat is wrong with: nicht einschlafen ??

July 3, 2013

Pandekage

Off the top of my head, German commands are made by retaining only the root of verbs - for example, "Go!" is "Geh!" and "Sleep!" is "Schlaf!" The verb for "GOING to sleep" (instead of just "to sleep") is einschlafen; you retain the command portion, which is "schlaf", and the separatable portion, "ein", goes at the end.

Hence, "Schlaf nicht ein."

December 20, 2013

Schorschi

In this case "Nicht einschlafen!" is perfectly correct though and a legitimate alternative to "Schlaf nicht ein".

December 28, 2013

kennyt

So "schlaf nicht" would be "don't sleep", but "schlaf nicht ein" means "dont fall asleep", is that right?

January 11, 2014

Schorschi

Precisely.

January 11, 2014

steveo6

agree - I looked it up in an English to German translation and that was the answer

July 6, 2013

lorenagay

I just love some of these discussions...this one started a year ago!!!

February 13, 2014

FernandoGu49

Curse you owl

June 4, 2014

CarolZaczk

I have to start over. Big deal. Einschlafen. A good word to know.

July 3, 2014

TheDubiousSalmon

Google Translate disagrees with the accepted answer...

November 20, 2013

Schorschi

Google Translate is not good enough to provide correct translations in all cases. Don't use it if you want to be correct.

December 28, 2013

qbasicmichael

Google Translate uses statistical translation, not necessarily paying much sufficient attention to grammar and dictionary meanings.

December 29, 2013

carolRT

Glad I'm not the only one who did a double take on this one.

January 26, 2014

Ninethousand

Why is there no pronoun? I still don't know much about the imperative, but shouldn't it be something like "Schläfst du nicht ein" to make it clear it's second person?

February 15, 2014

Schorschi

The imperative does not need (in fact, it doesn't have) a pronoun. Think of it as a command, like "Go!" or "Do!" That's what "imperative" means.

So, the core form here is "Sleep!" - "Schlaf!" (Imperatives tend to come with exclamation marks). In the imperative you are addressing/commandeering another person to do something. It doesn't require a personal pronoun.

"Schläfst Du nicht ein." is not quite the same. It's second person. Not quite the same as imperative.

February 15, 2014

Mabi77

I hovered my mouse over "asleep" and it signed the third meaning of it "entschlafen". I wrote it in the sentence ("nicht entschlafen") and lost one heart. Why wasn't it a correct answer? And if it's not correct, why is this solution signed as a possible translation?

February 20, 2014

Schorschi

You sure it said "entschlafen" and not "einschlafen"? The former means "to pass away", i.e. a euphemism for "to die". Would find it hard to believe if the translation really said that.

February 20, 2014

Mabi77

It did.

February 20, 2014

rhjpires

Hey guys, I see way too many people upset because of this question! Yes, it is true that we were not taught this yet, but it is by failing when you think it is easy that you learn the most. I also lost a heart on this one - don't take it that seriously and keep pumping!

March 19, 2014

Mabi77

That's it.

March 19, 2014

rhjpires

Köszönöm ;-)

March 19, 2014

Mabi77

Igazán nincs mit :-)

March 19, 2014

jaye16

Exactly. I've been here for so long and have reached a good level and losing hearts has become routine. I know I've learned a lot. So, thank you Duo. And thank you rhjpires for encouraging other learners. Have a few lingots and best wishes for a happy journey on Duo. Because it is fun, no?

March 19, 2014

rhjpires

Its a bit more than fun... its a little bit adictive... but don't tell anyone I said that! ;-)

March 19, 2014

jaye16

You took the words right out of my mouth. Today I saw someone carefully recycling and I thought: "He needs a lingot." :-) Shhhhh...

March 19, 2014

gyantalib

I put "Fallen Schlaf nicht" It was wrong, I most certainly don't see how the given answer is right? Would love some clarification.

April 10, 2014

iliad2000

for the second time a combined verb "einschlafen" to fall asleep. DL did not teach these kind of verbs but ask !

April 25, 2014

sahar.smiley

I cannot get it ... what is the role of ein in the "Schalf nicht ein"? have we been taught that?

April 30, 2014

iliad2000

"einschlafen" itself is the verb! and it means to fall asleep. It is a separable verb, a group of verbs which are very common in German. When you use this verbs in a sentence, ein and schlafen separates, ein goes to the end of the sentence and becomes like "er schläft ..... ein." The problem is the fact that such kind of verbs are not mentioned in DL. You are supposed to investigate these I guess. May be another strategy of DL :)

April 30, 2014

Liam91

Can anybody give me a link on seperable verbs (such as einschlafen etc) that explains how and when to use them thanks.

May 8, 2014

epsidee

Why did they want third person? I used second person and said "Schlafst nicht" (with an umlaut 'a') for the imperative.

May 11, 2014

Schorschi

Imperative is completely separate from the regular six conjugations of a tense. For a verb there are only two imperative forms: singular and plural, and no tenses.

Imperative singular of schlafen is "schlaf", plural is "schlaft" (no umlaut). Don't mingle these with the regular conjugations. They have nothing to do with them, even though for some verbs some imperative forms may be identical to some conjugation(s).

For instance, for schlafen, the imperative plural (schlaft) is identical to second person plural in present tense.

The imperative singular (schlaf), however, is not found in a conjugation.

May 12, 2014

LewisPeng

Can we say "Geht schlafen nicht" instead? I mean in the same meaning.

May 26, 2014

Schorschi

Are you asking what the plural form of the sentence translates to? That would be "Schlaft nicht ein."

Your attempt, although incorrect in word order (correct would be "Geht nicht schlafen!"), is also not correct due to meaning. "Schlafen gehen" (to go to sleep) is not quite the same as "einschlafen" (to fall asleep).

May 26, 2014

LewisPeng

Thanks a lot, much clear now.

May 26, 2014

vvHills10

oh my.

January 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.