1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle donne davantage de plac…

"Elle donne davantage de place au savoir technique."

Translation:She gives more room for technical knowledge.

February 15, 2013

18 Comments


walcfra

Perhaps a better idea: She gives more weight to technical knowledge - which is not a literal translation, but a more accurate use of English idiom.


DanielOwen

Agreed, that's the translation that most closely captures the meaning.


lkt005

I don't get this sentence at ALL in english, and I'm a native English speaker.


Sitesurf

Maybe you could imagine a context where 'she' is heading a school and defining new programs where technical knowledge will be more important? What think?


heartpunk

Even in that context the sentence is totally not idiomatic. It's a real stretch to make sense of it.


Cheval_Blanc

Could "plus" be used in any way here, instead of "davantage"?


Sitesurf

Yes, definitely.


solipsist180

I think the 'elle' is best translated as 'it' ... makes more sense that way... but it is a rather tenuous meaning at best...


ronjudd

It is to be expected. It fails the Alan Turing test.


Anode1

How about, "She gives priority to technical knowledge?"


Sitesurf

nice adaptation, but not strictly translating "davantage de place" (more room/space)


shawnviolet

It's just so out of context that you think you are wrong in your answer. But that seems to be normal in Duolingo. But maybe it works??? I don't know.


rgrannan36

How about "she gives more space to technical knowledge", which makes sense in the context of writing or lecturing.


lpacker

It gives priority to technical knowledge.


peteredout

not sure what this sentence is trying to teach but the literal translation is not good and the correct answer worse


snoopy7777

Yippee ! I can't believe I aced it . Sorry to brag , but this , for me , was a tough one .


mortonte

I tried "It gives more room for technical know-how" . I think that's acceptable informal (American, at least) English and seems consistent with 'savior'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.