"Elle donne davantage de place au savoir technique."

Translation:She gives more room for technical knowledge.

2/15/2013, 12:54:29 AM

18 Comments


walcfra
Plus

Perhaps a better idea: She gives more weight to technical knowledge - which is not a literal translation, but a more accurate use of English idiom.

3/13/2013, 1:58:23 AM

DanielOwen

Agreed, that's the translation that most closely captures the meaning.

6/10/2013, 11:24:26 PM

xiongnu1987

Thanks!

8/10/2013, 6:44:18 AM

lkt005

I don't get this sentence at ALL in english, and I'm a native English speaker.

2/15/2013, 12:54:29 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Maybe you could imagine a context where 'she' is heading a school and defining new programs where technical knowledge will be more important? What think?

2/16/2013, 1:58:22 PM

tehgeekmeister

Even in that context the sentence is totally not idiomatic. It's a real stretch to make sense of it.

5/23/2013, 9:52:16 PM

Cheval_Blanc

Could "plus" be used in any way here, instead of "davantage"?

5/9/2013, 2:20:25 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, definitely.

5/12/2013, 2:06:22 PM

solipsist180

I think the 'elle' is best translated as 'it' ... makes more sense that way... but it is a rather tenuous meaning at best...

3/29/2013, 4:47:52 AM

ronjudd

It is to be expected. It fails the Alan Turing test.

4/18/2013, 12:12:37 AM

Anode1

How about, "She gives priority to technical knowledge?"

6/27/2013, 3:55:32 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

nice adaptation, but not strictly translating "davantage de place" (more room/space)

6/27/2013, 11:28:37 AM

shawnviolet

It's just so out of context that you think you are wrong in your answer. But that seems to be normal in Duolingo. But maybe it works??? I don't know.

2/21/2013, 8:54:41 PM

rgrannan36
Plus

How about "she gives more space to technical knowledge", which makes sense in the context of writing or lecturing.

6/22/2013, 4:07:44 AM

lpacker

It gives priority to technical knowledge.

6/28/2013, 8:30:10 PM

peteredout

not sure what this sentence is trying to teach but the literal translation is not good and the correct answer worse

8/16/2013, 12:41:52 PM

snoopy7777

Yippee ! I can't believe I aced it . Sorry to brag , but this , for me , was a tough one .

9/17/2013, 12:40:50 PM

mortonte

I tried "It gives more room for technical know-how" . I think that's acceptable informal (American, at least) English and seems consistent with 'savior'

10/14/2013, 5:35:58 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.