"Một muỗng đường đủ."

Translation:A spoon of sugar is enough.

December 8, 2016

7 Comments


Dan553966

As the song says, "A spoonfull of sugar makes the medicine go down." There was also a singing group called "The Loving Spoonfull" at one time. Americans do say "sugar spoon" for a spoon placed in a sugar bowl for scooping the sugar. In the sentence under discussion we would most likely say "spoonfull of sugar" rather than "spoon of sugar." Recipes call for a "teaspoon of sugar" or a "tablespoon of sugar" but a "spoon of sugar" sounds a little strange.

February 5, 2018

Burento

Why "là" here? Is it because "đủ" is a noun?

July 16, 2017

KhuyenNguy421864

No. "đủ" is "enough", "là" is considered "is" in this sentence

May 2, 2018

tomleeaus

I have never heard of 'sugar-spoon'. Which country uses the word 'sugar-spoon'?!

December 23, 2016

SyncKar

Well, it's a spoon meant to scoop up sugar. And Duo is looking for amount, not the thing.

January 26, 2017

Songve

One spoon of sugar is enough. Accepted. Makes more sense to me depending on context. Context that we do not have so we imagine it.

April 30, 2018

Mmoaa

Cantonese: 一羹糖夠喇!

August 15, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.