1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Spero di sognare te stasera."

"Spero di sognare te stasera."

Translation:I hope I dream of you tonight.

February 23, 2014

12 Comments


sebasm90

I'm wondering, shouldn't it be "Sognare con te" or "Sognarte" instead of just "Sognare te" ?

February 23, 2014

LaMilanese

It could be "sognarti", but a sentence like this could be used for emphasis: "spero di sognare te stasera e non quel ragno gigante che ho visto oggi", "I hope I dream of you tonight instead of that giant spider I saw today".

February 23, 2014

GillianMaud

Really struggled to make out the audio on this one!

October 5, 2014

murphy4709

Can it be "spero sognare di te stasera''?

March 7, 2015

AGaudiau

That's certainly what I would think but perhaps both forms are correct?

April 2, 2015

sandrabruck

"sognare te" and "sognare di te" are both correct, but you have to say:

spero di sognare di te stasera! and because of the two "di" it sounds a little bit awful and so I think no Italian would use this sentence but it's correct and also accepted by DL.

April 5, 2015

AGaudiau

Thank you Sandrabruck for the clarification.

April 5, 2015

Heidijan

Stasera? Non stanotte?

March 1, 2015

train

Would subjunctive work here? E.g. "spero che sogni te stasera"?

July 15, 2017

DianaDiana945924

It's ABOUT you, but I believe you want to say You will dream, am I right?

May 25, 2018

Ruckelhaxan

Would Spero di ti sognare stasera be equally correct?

March 20, 2019

MariaIramendy

Would it be wrong to say: spero di sognarti stasera?

March 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.