1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une honte nationale."

"C'est une honte nationale."

Translation:It is a national shame.

February 15, 2013

33 Comments


sdrc22

how about "national embarassment" here? That is wrong??? Duo marked me wrong.


n6zs

Yes, "embarassment" works, too, and is now accepted.


CharlesCon2

Is there a reason why this can't be "He/she is a national disgrace?"


zzyss

I agree, since "honte nationale" could very well be (and most likely is) a person. Or bad cheese :-)


n6zs

Yes, that works, too, and is accepted.


jorge.a.me1

Google Translate has it as "national disgrace"


peterschei2

Which is correct: la honte or l'honte, s.v.p?


sarahisa

I believe its la honte

For more information on why go to: http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/honte/


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's "la honte", not "l'honte", because "honte" starts with an "h aspiré" or "aspirated h":


EmilieStal101

I believe it is la honte but I could be wrong.


Shirlgirl007

I think you are right, the clue is une, making honte feminine. If it was masculine it would be un honte.


Shirlgirl007

is the h silent here, I cannot hear the word well.


nzchicago

H is always silent, although sometimes (as here) it behaves as if it were a consonant, so the previous consonant is not connected to it. That is why the recording has a slight gap between une and honte. But the H is still silent.


One_Trick_Tony

Haha, that was hilarious!


daniel.b88

Why is "C'est" used here and not "Il est"?


nzchicago

C'est is used before a modified noun, not Il est.


Shirlgirl007

oops, my guess was bad..thanks for the correction!


EmilieStal101

I think it is because "C'est" is a more general term and non-gender associating. But that is just my guess.


Bioem

What about scandal or is there another french word for that?


n6zs

"Un scandale" = a scandal. Note the masculine noun with an "-e" ending (those tricks to remember gender don't always work).


Rosemariehie

Why is the translation "he is..." instead of "it is..." ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

The default best translation used to be shown as "it is", but it can also be "he is" or "she is", because French typically uses "c'est" instead of "il est" or "elle est" before a noun with an article (e.g. "une honte"):


uezeilo

I only came to find out about the French word 'honte'. Look at me now...


CommeuneTexane

Hello, please remember that the Duolingo community is diverse. This sentence can be interpreted many ways. It was written five years ago, long before any recent political events. In the interest of keeping the sentence discussions helpful and on topic, any comments regarding a specific country or politician that do not have a grammatical purpose or underpinning will be deleted.

The sentence discussions are for improving our understanding of the French. Questions, helpful answers, and relevant cultural insights are welcome.


medjutim

In Serbia we say mr President ("господин Председник")

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.