"C'est une honte nationale."

Translation:He is a national disgrace.

February 15, 2013

33 Comments


sdrc22

how about "national embarassment" here? That is wrong??? Duo marked me wrong.

December 31, 2014

n6zs

Yes, "embarassment" works, too, and is now accepted.

April 1, 2016

Kevin968039

Merci beaucoup

December 22, 2018

CharlesCon2

Is there a reason why this can't be "He/she is a national disgrace?"

May 27, 2014

zzyss

I agree, since "honte nationale" could very well be (and most likely is) a person. Or bad cheese :-)

February 4, 2015

n6zs

Yes, that works, too, and is accepted.

April 1, 2016

jorge.a.me1

Google Translate has it as "national disgrace"

January 28, 2018

peterschei2

Which is correct: la honte or l'honte, s.v.p?

November 22, 2015

sarahisa

I believe its la honte

For more information on why go to: http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/honte/

November 30, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's "la honte", not "l'honte", because "honte" starts with an "h aspiré" or "aspirated h":

June 10, 2017

EmilieStal101

I believe it is la honte but I could be wrong.

May 11, 2017

Shirlgirl007

I think you are right, the clue is une, making honte feminine. If it was masculine it would be un honte.

May 11, 2017

Shirlgirl007

is the h silent here, I cannot hear the word well.

May 23, 2016

nzchicago

H is always silent, although sometimes (as here) it behaves as if it were a consonant, so the previous consonant is not connected to it. That is why the recording has a slight gap between une and honte. But the H is still silent.

May 30, 2016

Gomer_Pyle

Haha, that was hilarious!

November 27, 2017

daniel.b88

Why is "C'est" used here and not "Il est"?

October 15, 2016

nzchicago

C'est is used before a modified noun, not Il est.

October 15, 2016

Shirlgirl007

oops, my guess was bad..thanks for the correction!

October 15, 2016

EmilieStal101

I think it is because "C'est" is a more general term and non-gender associating. But that is just my guess.

March 27, 2017

CommeuneTexane
February 2, 2019

Bioem

What about scandal or is there another french word for that?

April 29, 2015

n6zs

"Un scandale" = a scandal. Note the masculine noun with an "-e" ending (those tricks to remember gender don't always work).

April 1, 2016

Rosemariehie

Why is the translation "he is..." instead of "it is..." ?

October 31, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

The default best translation used to be shown as "it is", but it can also be "he is" or "she is", because French typically uses "c'est" instead of "il est" or "elle est" before a noun with an article (e.g. "une honte"):

October 31, 2017

uezeilo

I only came to find out about the French word 'honte'. Look at me now...

November 26, 2017

CommeuneTexane

Hello, please remember that the Duolingo community is diverse. This sentence can be interpreted many ways. It was written five years ago, long before any recent political events. In the interest of keeping the sentence discussions helpful and on topic, any comments regarding a specific country or politician that do not have a grammatical purpose or underpinning will be deleted.

The sentence discussions are for improving our understanding of the French. Questions, helpful answers, and relevant cultural insights are welcome.

February 2, 2019

medjutim

In Serbia we say mr President ("господин Председник")

April 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.