"Hamsterul vorbește româna."

Translation:The hamster speaks Romanian.

December 8, 2016

15 Comments


redbmk

This must be the same animal that was reading the newspaper

December 8, 2016

KevinSmith777042

Clever hamster!

March 3, 2017

Lixmage

hamsterul este cel mai deștept din lumea!

May 27, 2017

jojo997119

should be "speaks Romanian" you do not "talk" a language https://www.englishgrammar.org/speak-talk-difference/

April 3, 2018

ElijahLynn

Agreed, this needs to be updated.

April 26, 2018

mina_ella

You are right!!!!

August 10, 2018

XavierMora225044

The difference between "speaking" and "talking" does not exist in all languages. For example, in french, "parler" is the only word for both "to speak" and "to talk". Same in spanish ("hablar"). I suppose it is the same with "a vorbi".

April 18, 2018

TJWphd

The Romanian sentence is not the point, the point is that the English translation for this sentence should be "speak."

February 21, 2019

JoseErnesto

All languages?? Are you quite sure? In Portuguese, for example, the word "falar" (to speak) definitely doesn't mean "conversar" (to talk).

September 11, 2018

redbmk

I think he means that not all languages have that differentiation. Some do, some don't.

September 12, 2018

sdBorn

Wtf?

October 16, 2017

CubistR

I highly doubt this

June 21, 2017

wyqtor

The proper stress is on the first syllable: hámsterul.

January 6, 2019

qwertytank999

Hamsters dont talk Romanian let alone any language.They just squeak.Thats just ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stupid

February 23, 2019

MislavMat

You are stupid.

April 18, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.