1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Hamsterul vorbește româna."

"Hamsterul vorbește româna."

Translation:The hamster speaks Romanian.

December 8, 2016

20 Comments


redbmk

This must be the same animal that was reading the newspaper


Lixmage

hamsterul este cel mai deștept din lumea!


jojo997119

should be "speaks Romanian" you do not "talk" a language https://www.englishgrammar.org/speak-talk-difference/


ElijahLynn

Agreed, this needs to be updated.


XavierMora225044

The difference between "speaking" and "talking" does not exist in all languages. For example, in french, "parler" is the only word for both "to speak" and "to talk". Same in spanish ("hablar"). I suppose it is the same with "a vorbi".


TJWphd

The Romanian sentence is not the point, the point is that the English translation for this sentence should be "speak."


JoseErnesto

All languages?? Are you quite sure? In Portuguese, for example, the word "falar" (to speak) definitely doesn't mean "conversar" (to talk).


redbmk

I think he means that not all languages have that differentiation. Some do, some don't.


mina_ella

You are right!!!!


Geneva733640

I said "speaks" and got it correct. I'm sure it was updated if it wasn't the same for any of you.


CubistR

I highly doubt this


wyqtor

The proper stress is on the first syllable: hámsterul.


Stewart288923

Why does she say it perfectly when fast-rumana but when slowly it sounds like tromuna?


Johann.gm

This sentence will be very useful for me!


olb38

A vorbi a spune what else!?


qwertybestie2007

Hamsters dont talk Romanian let alone any language.They just squeak.Thats just ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stupid


MislavMat

You are stupid.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.