1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Hamsterul vorbește româna."

"Hamsterul vorbește româna."

Translation:The hamster speaks Romanian.

December 8, 2016

26 Comments


redbmk

This must be the same animal that was reading the newspaper


Lixmage

hamsterul este cel mai deștept din lumea!


jojo997119

should be "speaks Romanian" you do not "talk" a language https://www.englishgrammar.org/speak-talk-difference/


ElijahLynn

Agreed, this needs to be updated.


mina_ella

You are right!!!!


XavierMora225044

The difference between "speaking" and "talking" does not exist in all languages. For example, in french, "parler" is the only word for both "to speak" and "to talk". Same in spanish ("hablar"). I suppose it is the same with "a vorbi".


TJWphd

The Romanian sentence is not the point, the point is that the English translation for this sentence should be "speak."


JoseErnesto

All languages?? Are you quite sure? In Portuguese, for example, the word "falar" (to speak) definitely doesn't mean "conversar" (to talk).


redbmk

I think he means that not all languages have that differentiation. Some do, some don't.


Geneva733640

I said "speaks" and got it correct. I'm sure it was updated if it wasn't the same for any of you.


CubistR

I highly doubt this


depp503542

A hamster can do it why not me?


Johann.gm

This sentence will be very useful for me!


victor436718

If hamster can do it, so can you!


wyqtor

The proper stress is on the first syllable: hámsterul.


Stewart288923

Why does she say it perfectly when fast-rumana but when slowly it sounds like tromuna?


olb38

A vorbi a spune what else!?


jp_miau

Clever chonky boy ^^


WilsonChav3z

I need one of those hamsters. Where can I get one? Lol


Sergey519059

OMG! He did while I dont :-/


[deactivated user]

    Hamsters dont talk Romanian let alone any language.They just squeak.Thats just ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stupid


MislavMat

    You are stupid.


jp_miau

    They can speak any language. They are ancient fluffy gods.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.