"A mug"

Translation:Một cái ca

December 8, 2016

16 Comments


Olli727151

Why do I have to put "cái" in front of it?


congtuyen07

cái refer to things, while con (ie. một con mèo) refer to an animal


PhillipStanley

Thank you, this really helps.


revdolphin

"Cái" is an example of a classifier. There is a discussion of how classifiers work in Vietnamese here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17166436


Chris576751

Cái is a noun prefix used to describe the noun as an inanimate object


Xuenbox

This asks to translate "A mug" not "One mug", is it necessary to answer "Một cái ca" when asked to translate "A mug"?


leifislife

rolling over the words shows no requirement for the classifier :(


AnusPorridge

This is a wrong translation. It translates to A mug NOT One mug.


PhmKhnhLin591722

Chào các bạn =))


OrcaDuo

It's cá not ca right?


congtuyen07

It's exactly ca, a mug (and it don't like your avatar lol)


Yann1705

In Vietnamese, A mug means "một cái ca", and also means "cái ca" because quantity is only one, can be omitted.


LeoBernste2

Why do I need the Mot?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.