"Eu beau laptele cu zahăr."

Translation:I drink the milk with sugar.

December 8, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zengo7

Drinking milk with sugar shouldn't be condoned by the duolingo owl, i am disgusted.


Robinson1512

Eu sunt diabetic!


Ser229339

the pronunciation of "beau" is awful!


SaucerMoron

Right, shouldn't it sort of rhyme with "meow"?


justiina35

How should it pronounce?


TabiPetrescu

I'm sorry but who does this?? That's just...


DonatoCali

If both "lapte" and "mar" are neuter, how come the definite is "laptele" and "marul"?


potestasity

Because of their different endings. I tried explaining these here.


DonatoCali

Perfectly clear. Thanks!


SadmanKib

I wrote, "I drink milk with sugar" and it accepted it as a correct answer, whereas the correct answer should be, "I drink the milk with sugar" , phew haha

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.