1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He is an honest man."

"He is an honest man."

Translation:El este un bărbat cumsecade.

December 8, 2016

9 Comments


Rosie-L

What's the difference between cinstit and cumsecade?


Caesar_Imperator

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/cumsecade

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/cinstit

„Cinstit” is the better translation for honest, whereas „cumsecade” means more than just „cinstit”. They are synonymous, just not perfect synonyms.


radionaive

Honest = Onest ! Please fix it! I am Romanian and i can confirm that 'onest' and 'cinstit' is the best translation for 'honest', while 'cumsecade' means as well 'honest', but that is not ithe only meaning of it. The purpose of this app is to learn people foreign languages, foreign words in a simple way. I would suggest using simple words, like 'onest' in this case, as long is a correct translation. Let's be HONEST: ONEST is the best translation for 'honest'.


bethanyw13

Can we not use "onest" here??


mjbicknell

I think so, but I'm not sure...


LaurentBen14

" honest " should be transated by "onest" or "cinstit". "Cumsecade" refers to an expression, such as "as is fits" or something like that... for it is the combination of "cum + se + cade".


abcdefg-1

I agree with "onest" and "cinstit" being better translations for "honest." "Cumsecade" describes a person who is good and does things the right way or the proper way, the way things should be done.


LouisKelly5

Never mind the diffrences, what the hell does it have to do with numbers?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.