"La tua anatra è la mia cena."

Translation:Your duck is my dinner.

February 15, 2013

112 Comments


HavardF

This is my favourite sentence so far.

March 3, 2013

maddyis7

Wait until Adjectives 3, and you may enjoy 'The dead girl is that man's daughter.'

January 12, 2015

wolfleis

You spoiler :(

August 27, 2015

Kevin968039

Run duck, RUN! Run like the wind, and don't look back!

May 29, 2019

ManarAsim

Or 'the children draw on the shark'

August 20, 2017

Sandra235131

I thought "the men write in the sugar" was strange enough!

May 16, 2019

MishaFreak

Poor guy

September 16, 2015

Kevin968039

RUN critter RUN !!

May 6, 2019

DeniMo6

Or waddle!^)

May 29, 2019

islamgritl
June 8, 2018

maddyis7

Poor Duck.

May 14, 2014

Joseph839483

This is my least favorite and you know why?..... because my favorite animal is a duck and I actually have a pet duck!?!?!? Poor anatra

May 13, 2018

Ichigotchi

Nothing is cuter than baby ducks. Nothing.

September 10, 2018

Kevin968039

Not even puppies?

May 29, 2019

NicholasAdderley

Why are there question marks at the end of your sentence there? Are you unsure as to whether or not you have a duck?

April 12, 2019

Kevin968039

@NicholasAdderley, good catch. My guess? I don't think Joseph is sure that he still HAS a duck!?!?! ;-/

May 6, 2019

uccio.123

Me too

June 28, 2018

TheRealTrueDuck

I am a duck and I hate this.

July 5, 2019

Lautaro-

It's horrible...

May 3, 2014

GinoRingo

No, not at all! If prepared well, duck is just....sensationally delicious.

January 29, 2017

Ennele

Such a heartless thing to say. I'm pretty sure baby humans would also be delicious but that doesn't justify eating them!

April 3, 2019

CharleGodi

found the vegan

April 11, 2019

NicholasAdderley

Are you comparing cannibalism to normal eating?

April 12, 2019

Folkmetallara

What's "normal", meat is meat if you eat it...

April 14, 2019

IGotGNoted

Humans ARE delicious, though

June 10, 2019

Kevin968039

Did you just seriously say baby humans? and you wonder why extreme vegan thinking freaks us out??

May 29, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Absolutely..I we start counting,then there are many other duck like animals or birds.Does that mean that people start eating them too? That's just a nonsense thing in my opinion.And most people here just hates this type of sentence and comments too :-|

May 5, 2019

ChiaStockwell

Duck a l'orange.... I've made it before.

June 12, 2019

Fiona773021

How harsh...Duo has such a weird sense of humor XD

May 25, 2018

Prof_T_Entee

same here.

May 13, 2014

alcnkrkmzz

I know right!?!? I was SCREAMING when I saw this

November 17, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Will you bother to explain please,what is so special about this sentence?!

May 5, 2019

Susan88810

Humor is a strange thing. You either get it,or you don't. The things that make one laugh out loud may just not make someone else laugh at all. But I will try to explain. Many people will eat duck for dinner. Its often a big holiday meal the way turkey is for Thanksgiving, or ham is for Christmas. Some people have pet ducks,chickens,or pigs but most people do not. The way the sentence is constructed is what makes it laughable. To say I'm having duck for dinner is not funny. To say your duck is my dinner is funny haha in a. sort of morbid, threatening way and was sort of unexpected here but ....well OK. Like I said, you either get it or you don't

May 6, 2019

Jennifer_P

This sounds like a threat somehow...

February 15, 2013

RaduBunda

It's Italy after all ;)

March 17, 2018

MaiGali

so it wasn't just me!

January 12, 2015

nat-aly

duo has weird sense of humour..

February 26, 2013

PaulaMcNorris

Who said this was a joke?

May 17, 2018

DianaPealo

This is the meanest sentence so far...

February 3, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

it is pretty mean. theres just one question: who has a DUCK as a pet?!

May 13, 2014

Loxmi

i had two of them. than a rooster attacked them and poked their eyes out... my granma eat them, true story.

June 9, 2014

Shamshoomi

Poor thing. That must have been a very traumatizing experience! Kindly accept my condolences for your ducks.

May 18, 2017

Prof_T_Entee

............................genuine proof that ducks are bad news, folks. A+ loxmi, A+

June 12, 2014

MichaelWor9

Chickens are bad news...roosters are really mean animals

February 2, 2016

helmward

Their eyes??

June 18, 2015

violanemeth

Chandler and Joey had one

October 28, 2015

PugLove888

Chandler & Joey also had a pet chicken! To this day I am still shocked Joey didn't eat at least one of them! 8-O

March 21, 2016

Kevin968039

Oh yeah! I remember, the chicken turned out to be a rooster that kept waking up the girls! Funny show. :-)

May 29, 2019

Virma_J

This sentence was pretty mean...Ray Rayner had a pet duck :) he was a big part of children's tv when I was a kid. He was a pretty cool dude. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ray_Rayner :)

June 24, 2014

mkeith375

Chelveston the Duck!

May 24, 2018

yousefalma617575

The dude was hungry, he had to eat something :p

July 16, 2018

TheCalibriBody

my grandma had one

August 24, 2015

JaeBrazen

I just came here to read comments.

January 30, 2015

MagorzataK184136

Me too :D

April 5, 2018

ChevyBarnes05

Same. I read the sentence, translated it, got it right, then said to myself "I wonder what people are saying about this". Obviously, a lot.

April 3, 2019

RubyGeorge28

Same!

May 5, 2019

sir_erik

Yes

June 5, 2019

sb0202022

Oh my gosh duolingo why you do this

March 28, 2014

awesomespectrum

y u do dis dolaningo

April 3, 2014

LorelySuazo

I like your sense of humor Duolingo

May 1, 2014

rabmcnab

Leave my duck alone! All in all you're just a, 'nother cook in the mall! All in all you're just a, 'nother cook in the mall! :)

October 29, 2015

BraidieJayde

What the duck Italy.

February 27, 2015

3lizzard

Hahaha...How rude! I won't give la mia anatara to you

August 20, 2014

KatieOakle

Im lost for words

June 29, 2014

makii.u

All the vegetarians who just read that, my condolences to you

November 12, 2017

Sionel

That's just a bit odd.

May 28, 2014

aimeedeere

In the spanish i thought "Mi oso bebe cerveza" which means "my bear drinks beer" was funny but Im beginning to see the true funny side.

June 22, 2014

allyszuk

Go to Danish for the really funny stuff

September 17, 2015

Rewsen4

Doesn't that belong to the flirting lessons?

October 14, 2017

Ennele

I'm vegan and find lots of nasty sentences throughout DL

November 26, 2018

Folkmetallara

I know, it's often hard for us in this ignorant world. But have a little vegan lingot to make the learning bit easier. :)

November 27, 2018

Ennele

Thanks for the vegan lingot folkmetellara!!!!

April 3, 2019

Matthias1414

Here's one from me, too, Ennele.

April 14, 2019

Ennele

Thx!

April 14, 2019

Darniella

I know, right? When I had to say "Io cucino la carne" it was hard. And all sentences with "vegetarian" I got were negative.

April 15, 2019

Lorenoide2000

well that's sad :<

April 25, 2014

Kgm_7

Funniest sentence I have come across! :D

July 4, 2014

Sinaguglia_5

Where i come from we give duck to people as a piece offering, this would be extremely rude if someone were to say that

October 25, 2014

Folkmetallara

There's nothing peaceful about murder

May 16, 2019

Marzia230027

This is horrible.

July 1, 2018

BrunAnimas

Why "anatra"? Almost all the words sounds likely to Spanish or English, but this one is not related

February 18, 2014

f.formica
Mod

That's their fault, not Italian's :P English speakers at some point disused their word "Ened" (Old English, cognate to the modern German "Ente") and instead started using "to duck" as a noun (cognate to modern German "tauchen", to dive, to plunge). Spanish speakers instead currently use "pato", derived from the Arabic "batt". The Italian "Anatra" is a deformation of the Latin "anas", gen. "anatis".

February 18, 2014

gnomekisses

Love a real linguistically knowledgeable response

March 5, 2014

mithwen_arataur

German is my mother tongue, so this comment helped me a lot in finally remembering the italian word! Thanks :-)

March 25, 2014

TheBestButter

I honestly think this is my favourite sentence.

May 14, 2014

haydee14p

The voice recording is awful, I could not hear anatra and I listened 10 times

May 23, 2014

MishaFreak

Is that a threat

September 16, 2015

Parci4

I disapprove.

June 18, 2019

OzrenIlic

I don't understand this sentence. Isn't "anatra" masculine noun? Shouldn't it be "l' tuo anatra"?

September 29, 2013

MMCK84

No, it's "l'anatra" and has feminine gender. But because the article and the word anatra aren't side by side the article changes to "la" - so the usual feminine article

November 9, 2013

CarlosK51

Maybe the examples bellow could help a little. I hope everything's correct:

  • Non mangiamo il mio/tuo/suo/nostro/vostro/loro cibo. (masculine singular)

  • Non mangiamo i miei/tuoi/suoi/nostri/vostri/loro cibi. (masculine plural)

  • Non mangiamo la mia/tua/sua/nostra/vostra/loro cena. (feminine singular)

  • Non mangiamo le mie/tue/sue/nostre/vostre/loro cene. (feminine plural)

February 15, 2019

Susan754679

Thanks for that. Its a great help!

March 28, 2019

Godhuntress

I just got screwed over by my phone's auto correction. It always used to happen the other way round...?

May 22, 2019

Natalia478561

Savage

May 24, 2019

ali2569

Joey Tribiani would be real pissed when he knows what happened.

June 3, 2019

Min165048

It is Christmas day as I discover this sentence! It's going to be true for many.

December 25, 2018

JazCarini

Ok, real question though... Why are La and la still used? The your duck is the mine dinner literally translated. I'm trying to figure out the Italian conjunction of things properly and this is confusing. Why don't they just say your duck is my dinner / Tua tartaruga e mia cena? Thanks.

April 8, 2019

JazCarini

Why does "the" still have to be added into this sentence if you're already saying "your/mine" turtle.

April 8, 2019

George75202375

Fricka

May 2, 2019

Xenophontis29

RIP my dude

May 14, 2019

arul78444

now I know who took my duck

June 1, 2019

Ridley-C

Quack :(

June 11, 2019

Agastya20

This is how you start an argument with your duck-raising neighbour

June 11, 2019

GoVeganDingdongs

Go vegan duolingo finally. It makes hard to use it with all this death in every second sentence. How about we learn about vegetables, fruits and happy animals far from harm nasty humans inflict on them.

July 4, 2019

Ennele

I agree totally. Have a vegan lingot!

July 4, 2019

GoVeganDingdongs

Thank you! :)

July 5, 2019

Folkmetallara

Have a vegan lingot

July 4, 2019

GoVeganDingdongs

Thank you!

July 5, 2019

Godhuntress

It could be a lion that's speaking. Let us leave room for all diets and views!

July 4, 2019

GoVeganDingdongs

Godhuntress How about we leave room for the victims ;) (not only animals but humans. They victims of carnists too!). It is about time to look a bit further than the end of our nose, the planet is dying and animal agriculture is the leading reason. It is about way more than views and diets.

July 5, 2019

Scott1066

Whoa...that's dark, Duo. Daaaaaark!

July 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.