"La tua anatra è la mia cena."

Translation:Your duck is my dinner.

2/15/2013, 1:08:27 AM

131 Comments


HavardF

This is my favourite sentence so far.

3/3/2013, 6:16:07 PM

maddyis7

Wait until Adjectives 3, and you may enjoy 'The dead girl is that man's daughter.'

1/12/2015, 4:18:59 PM

wolfleis

You spoiler :(

8/27/2015, 1:30:23 PM

ManarAsim

Or 'the children draw on the shark'

8/20/2017, 2:50:34 AM

MishaFreak

Poor guy

9/16/2015, 12:55:46 AM

islamgritl
6/8/2018, 4:27:19 PM

maddyis7

Poor Duck.

5/14/2014, 12:53:28 PM

Joseph839483

This is my least favorite and you know why?..... because my favorite animal is a duck and I actually have a pet duck!?!?!? Poor anatra

5/13/2018, 3:26:36 PM

Ichigotchi

Nothing is cuter than baby ducks. Nothing.

9/10/2018, 11:19:46 PM

uccio.123

Me too

6/28/2018, 10:08:30 AM

Lautaro-

It's horrible...

5/3/2014, 3:50:49 PM

GinoRingo

No, not at all! If prepared well, duck is just....sensationally delicious.

1/29/2017, 1:56:07 AM

Fiona773021

How harsh...Duo has such a weird sense of humor XD

5/25/2018, 3:23:13 PM

Prof_T_Entee

same here.

5/13/2014, 5:12:30 PM

alcnkrkmzz

I know right!?!? I was SCREAMING when I saw this

11/17/2018, 7:10:44 PM

Jennifer_P

This sounds like a threat somehow...

2/15/2013, 1:08:27 AM

RaduBunda

It's Italy after all ;)

3/17/2018, 6:07:23 PM

MaiGali

so it wasn't just me!

1/12/2015, 12:16:59 AM

nat-aly

duo has weird sense of humour..

2/26/2013, 4:40:59 PM

PaulaMcNorris

Who said this was a joke?

5/17/2018, 7:08:57 PM

DianaPealo

This is the meanest sentence so far...

2/3/2014, 11:48:48 PM

Prof_T_Entee

it is pretty mean. theres just one question: who has a DUCK as a pet?!

5/13/2014, 5:13:08 PM

Loxmi
Plus

i had two of them. than a rooster attacked them and poked their eyes out... my granma eat them, true story.

6/9/2014, 6:07:32 PM

Shamshoomi

Poor thing. That must have been a very traumatizing experience! Kindly accept my condolences for your ducks.

5/18/2017, 2:53:45 PM

Prof_T_Entee

............................genuine proof that ducks are bad news, folks. A+ loxmi, A+

6/12/2014, 12:20:05 PM

MichaelWor9

Chickens are bad news...roosters are really mean animals

2/2/2016, 2:43:32 AM

helmward

Their eyes??

6/18/2015, 5:01:23 AM

violanemeth

Chandler and Joey had one

10/28/2015, 2:46:32 PM

PugLove888

Chandler & Joey also had a pet chicken! To this day I am still shocked Joey didn't eat at least one of them! 8-O

3/21/2016, 5:33:23 AM

Virma_J

This sentence was pretty mean...Ray Rayner had a pet duck :) he was a big part of children's tv when I was a kid. He was a pretty cool dude. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ray_Rayner :)

6/24/2014, 12:00:20 PM

mkeith375

Chelveston the Duck!

5/24/2018, 12:29:47 AM

yousefalma617575

The dude was hungry, he had to eat something :p

7/16/2018, 8:51:28 AM

TheCalibriBody

my grandma had one

8/24/2015, 6:07:08 AM

JaeBrazen

I just came here to read comments.

1/30/2015, 5:58:08 PM

MagorzataK184136

Me too :D

4/5/2018, 3:35:41 PM

sb0202022

Oh my gosh duolingo why you do this

3/28/2014, 4:18:42 AM

awesomespectrum

y u do dis dolaningo

4/3/2014, 5:33:46 PM

LorelySuazo

I like your sense of humor Duolingo

5/1/2014, 10:25:22 PM

rabmcnab

Leave my duck alone! All in all you're just a, 'nother cook in the mall! All in all you're just a, 'nother cook in the mall! :)

10/29/2015, 3:31:08 AM

BraidieJayde

What the duck Italy.

2/27/2015, 3:03:33 PM

3lizzard

Hahaha...How rude! I won't give la mia anatara to you

8/20/2014, 6:09:18 AM

aimeedeere

In the spanish i thought "Mi oso bebe cerveza" which means "my bear drinks beer" was funny but Im beginning to see the true funny side.

6/22/2014, 6:56:50 AM

allyszuk

Go to Danish for the really funny stuff

9/17/2015, 1:34:40 AM

iimakiii

All the vegetarians who just read that, my condolences to you

11/12/2017, 4:54:29 PM

Sionel

That's just a bit odd.

5/28/2014, 12:49:03 PM

KatieOakle

Im lost for words

6/29/2014, 6:09:39 PM

Rewsen4

Doesn't that belong to the flirting lessons?

10/14/2017, 2:19:05 PM

TheBestButter

I honestly think this is my favourite sentence.

5/14/2014, 9:37:01 AM

Kgm_7

Funniest sentence I have come across! :D

7/4/2014, 8:48:32 PM

Sinaguglia_5

Where i come from we give duck to people as a piece offering, this would be extremely rude if someone were to say that

10/25/2014, 1:20:43 PM

Ennele

I'm vegan and find lots of nasty sentences throughout DL

11/26/2018, 4:42:00 PM

Folkmetallara

I know, it's often hard for us in this ignorant world. But have a little vegan lingot to make the learning bit easier. :)

11/27/2018, 10:21:05 AM

BrunAnimas

Why "anatra"? Almost all the words sounds likely to Spanish or English, but this one is not related

2/18/2014, 7:54:21 PM

f.formica
Mod

That's their fault, not Italian's :P English speakers at some point disused their word "Ened" (Old English, cognate to the modern German "Ente") and instead started using "to duck" as a noun (cognate to modern German "tauchen", to dive, to plunge). Spanish speakers instead currently use "pato", derived from the Arabic "batt". The Italian "Anatra" is a deformation of the Latin "anas", gen. "anatis".

2/18/2014, 8:16:49 PM

gnomekisses

Love a real linguistically knowledgeable response

3/5/2014, 4:03:49 AM

mithwen_arataur

German is my mother tongue, so this comment helped me a lot in finally remembering the italian word! Thanks :-)

3/25/2014, 1:01:50 PM

Lorenoide2000

well that's sad :<

4/25/2014, 11:20:02 PM

haydee14p

The voice recording is awful, I could not hear anatra and I listened 10 times

5/23/2014, 1:12:00 AM

MishaFreak

Is that a threat

9/16/2015, 12:56:26 AM

Marzia230027

This is horrible.

7/1/2018, 2:16:56 AM

OzrenIlic

I don't understand this sentence. Isn't "anatra" masculine noun? Shouldn't it be "l' tuo anatra"?

9/29/2013, 6:13:29 PM

MMCK84

No, it's "l'anatra" and has feminine gender. But because the article and the word anatra aren't side by side the article changes to "la" - so the usual feminine article

11/9/2013, 3:37:27 PM

Ron7710

I can a duck when I was younger.

I will never, ever, ever, ever, ever, ever eat a duck...

2/4/2017, 7:54:38 PM

stoprockandroll

Do you eat pigs? They are quite smart, much more so then ducks

6/30/2017, 3:36:13 AM

Pesza96

Savage

10/19/2017, 7:55:59 AM

ManuCassanello

Such a mean thing to say

5/28/2018, 6:22:55 AM

mlncia

It's horrible

6/13/2018, 4:14:22 PM

Shelly718

Only if you cook it wrong

6/15/2018, 10:18:03 PM

compsognathus

this makes me sad about the duck!! poor anatra

8/2/2018, 5:00:13 PM

Kat875

Just when I thought that the sentences could not possibly get any weirder.

9/13/2018, 5:15:03 PM

Folkmetallara

No duck or any animal should ever be anyone's dinner

10/5/2018, 3:09:10 PM

Ricardo147356

That's cruel. I hope never need a sentence like this when I visit Italy.

10/31/2018, 9:50:23 AM

LinhTrun

This comment section is my favourite thing on this website.

2/9/2019, 7:20:26 PM

Bree39

Had me laughing! Light relief

7/14/2014, 2:00:04 AM

JesseTello

I literally can't stop laughing, this is the best sentence so far

10/10/2014, 4:29:22 PM

Enphlegminguous

The funny thing about this is how conversational the duo voice sounds.

10/18/2015, 5:37:26 PM

AgnesMcfa

That's so mean but so prefect

3/13/2016, 7:40:12 PM

KanielDing

savage duolingo

9/13/2016, 3:40:04 AM

MeroeOMER

Mafioso attempting humour!

1/12/2017, 11:14:19 PM

merotzia

How cruel . At least it not my cat

6/3/2017, 7:31:07 AM

kov_brt

Lol wtf

2/7/2018, 8:30:08 PM

Rohit769993

thats mean your duck is my dinner.

2/20/2018, 12:23:33 PM

VictorG.R.Smith

Rubber Duck

2/27/2018, 6:37:37 AM

MintyPastaLearns

The russian duo is even stranger

3/13/2018, 6:02:42 PM

BrianSouth

At least it wasn't "gatto"...!

4/13/2018, 8:58:32 PM

Michaela143747

Hilarious sentence. Someone felt like having fun with their programming that day. :o)

5/1/2018, 11:52:38 AM

steffano819210

ohhhh this is so mean :(

7/26/2018, 2:29:27 AM

michaeljmccabe

Man thats cold!

8/7/2018, 2:08:36 PM

JadaTowner

oh... oh my gosh

9/1/2018, 4:35:17 PM

budgie22

Poor Mr. duck

9/7/2018, 6:33:03 AM

Gareth225368

Savage

11/1/2018, 1:00:12 PM

Ara2922

Duolingo got no chill!

11/11/2018, 9:29:28 PM

Giovanni53760

Poor anatra...

12/3/2018, 10:20:04 PM

Darko653

This is better than "The men write in sugar"

12/6/2018, 9:38:03 PM

NorineRens

Duolingo, are you okay?

12/15/2018, 12:01:55 AM

Min165048

It is Christmas day as I discover this sentence! It's going to be true for many.

12/25/2018, 8:12:30 AM

SamBT99

Brutal lmao

1/1/2019, 2:59:56 PM

Becca453005

Drama

1/2/2019, 9:52:35 AM

zey.s

This one is dark.

1/12/2019, 3:26:04 PM

IGoBeepBeep

if he does one on my doorstep oNE MORE TIME

1/18/2019, 10:02:54 AM

Kiri500046

I-

1/18/2019, 1:03:18 PM

CarlosK51

Maybe the examples bellow could help a little. I hope everything's correct:

  • Non mangiamo il mio/tuo/suo/nostro/vostro/loro cibo. (masculine singular)

  • Non mangiamo i miei/tuoi/suoi/nostri/vostri/loro cibi. (masculine plural)

  • Non mangiamo la mia/tua/sua/nostra/vostra/loro cena. (feminine singular)

  • Non mangiamo le mie/tue/sue/nostre/vostre/loro cene. (feminine plural)

2/15/2019, 12:17:01 PM

Susan88810

Confit

3/1/2019, 4:07:19 AM

LoveMyBooks

Duo said, and i quote "Your duck is my DINNER" im having your pet for dinner, friend.

3/3/2019, 11:06:58 AM

EDK-Learner

How cruel!!!

3/13/2019, 2:42:50 PM

aninoacid

I said this correctly i think something is wrong with the microphone

9/25/2015, 4:54:50 AM

Rayhunter

Just being a Bada$$ or making a sexual reference?

12/17/2016, 1:17:18 PM

MichaelO938734

That's kinda messed up... hahaha

7/23/2017, 5:43:14 AM

GiuseppeFe101843

Favorite!!!

8/11/2017, 10:02:22 AM

pflimaoliveira

Best!

10/23/2017, 2:09:43 PM

Cj_Fresco
2/1/2018, 7:49:37 PM

donatoadc

Wait, someone's duck died?

3/14/2018, 7:18:55 AM

opcatz

Savage!

3/17/2018, 8:48:12 AM

Wiqui1

How savage

4/25/2018, 6:54:01 AM

jane825111
5/11/2018, 8:43:04 AM

ErlendKamr

Haha... That's great!

5/30/2018, 8:55:03 PM

5QhFxBXl
7/27/2018, 5:15:19 PM

gui_colichini

L'annatra è un animale cosi delicioso

8/11/2018, 10:47:10 AM

belgieman

Sorry, I hope you don't mind. Bit late if you do anyway, it was delicious

8/20/2018, 6:18:36 PM

RadovanKal

It sounds like a threat :)

12/19/2018, 8:13:51 PM

BEISisICE

This is so savage!

4/19/2018, 8:24:41 PM

JXksf

Harsh...

5/25/2018, 2:15:03 AM

SerenaAhn

Hahaa

6/28/2018, 11:55:29 AM

Sofie870036

This one made me laugh:)) I have to memorize it for later use ;)

9/5/2018, 5:01:53 PM

Gareth225368

Savage

10/18/2018, 11:17:50 AM

Shira438250

evil laughter

10/19/2018, 11:33:42 AM

ralimaru

that is so funny xD

11/23/2014, 2:50:48 AM

BajMaj

Duo badass. :D

7/21/2017, 9:04:58 PM

Shelly718

YUMMMMMMM

4/26/2018, 6:14:14 PM

DavidRobin9

Savage lol

6/18/2018, 6:30:32 AM

Iv4etooo

So sweet

7/9/2018, 5:06:21 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.