1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It is my culture."

"It is my culture."

Translation:Είναι η κουλτούρα μου.

December 8, 2016

6 Comments


IanWaller2

I have been meaning to ask for some time why in the multiple choice questions the definite article is pronounced as the letter (here ήτα) rather than as it would sound in the sentence. To me it seems to stick out like a sore thumb!


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that's true. There's not much we can do, unfortunately :/


ShaoxuanLi

What is the difference of usage between κουλτούρα and πολιτισμό; And are both words of Greek origin?


Dimitra956826

Πολιτισμός is Greek I believe, comes from the ancient Greek πολίτης (civilian) + ισμός (common noun suffix) . Κουλτούρα comes from the Latin cultura (from colo, which means cultivate, καλλιεργώ). As a native, I'd say civilization is a more accurate translation to πολιτισμός. Πολιτισμός and κουλτούρα seem to be synonymous, but

Ancient civilizations - Αρχαίοι πολιτισμοί (not αρχαίες κουλτούρες).

The actual difference? It's the same difference between the English words culture and civilization. Read this interesting article http://www.yourarticlelibrary.com/sociology/culture-sociology/difference-between-culture-and-civilization-9-points/31264/


Jon345104

I missed the definitive article DL marked it wrong is it vital in this sentence


Dimitra956826

Yes, in fact, it is. ^.^ I think it sounds a bit awkward without the definite article, in this example.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.