"The man is paid."

Translation:Ο άντρας πληρώνεται.

December 8, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShaoxuanLi

In this type of sentence, "The man is paid.", "the man" the receiver of the action of being paid, yet is it in Nominative case. Anyone knows why it is not in accusative?


troll1995

Because the verb is in the Passive voice, so "the man" may be the receiver, but he is the subject of the sentence (nominative) , not the object (accusative).


mizinamo

The man is the receiver of the action of paying -- but he is the "doer" of the state of being paid!

We say "He is paid" with nominative/subjective "he" as well in English, not "him is paid" with accusative/objective case.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.