"The man is paid."

Translation:Ο άντρας πληρώνεται.

12/8/2016, 1:26:47 PM

3 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

In this type of sentence, "The man is paid.", "the man" the receiver of the action of being paid, yet is it in Nominative case. Anyone knows why it is not in accusative?

12/8/2016, 1:26:47 PM

troll1995
Mod

Because the verb is in the Passive voice, so "the man" may be the receiver, but he is the subject of the sentence (nominative) , not the object (accusative).

12/8/2016, 3:15:51 PM

mizinamo
Mod

The man is the receiver of the action of paying -- but he is the "doer" of the state of being paid!

We say "He is paid" with nominative/subjective "he" as well in English, not "him is paid" with accusative/objective case.

12/9/2016, 12:16:29 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.