1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tienes papel?"

"¿Tienes papel?"

Translation:Do you have paper?

February 15, 2013

39 Comments


GuardianCiego

Just warning.

In Spain, this is a common sentence to ask somebody for smoking paper. The smoking part is implicit.


shraeye

Very neat. I enjoy learning "common use" translations, thanks!


benjohnarcher

haha, yeah that was the first thing i learnt in Spain, the second being "tienes fuego?"


PERCE_NEIGE

Why "Have you got paper?" is not accepted?


Only1EmmaPeel

Because they don't know english


Cascudo

Or toilet paper implicit as well. You want paper to write on you should ask for a sheet of paper :-p


Pauline5

Have you got paper is also a possibility, at least in British English.


McCrohan

there are several valid ways in which to make an enquiry about paper (or anything else). All should be accepted by Duolingo, without this petty ruling out of e.g. 'have you any paper?'. This is my (in Ireland) normal way of asking the question and I find it very demotivating to be ruled incorrect every time I use it.


denisecrow

Have you paper should be accepted


Eoghan93079

This is so obvious. Have you paper? I have paper.


IraAllen

Not a square to spare


artworkings

You would never say in English "Do you've paper?" which comes up as one of two possible answers!


4Elysa

Is papel a mass/uncountable noun in Spanish like paper is in English?


Old_Man_Silencer

How is this different than you have paper? Is it just a context difference?


rocko2012

"You have paper?" and "Do you have paper?" probably mean the same thing. It sounds better with the "do" though. It is a good idea to always pause before you hit the check answer button and think to yourself, "is there a better way to say this".


Old_Man_Silencer

Well I meant more how would you know the difference between "you have paper." and "do you have paper?" but I suppose it's the same way you'd tell the difference in English between "you have paper?" and "you have paper."

For my translation I used "Do you have paper?" because it was a question, however if the question mark wasn't there I would have translated it "you have paper." In text the question marks clarify the question, but I was just curious for speech.


clawedinvader

In speech, you would tell the difference through context and the way it is said, just like in English. "You have paper", would sound different to "You have paper?" in English in the same way as Spanish.


JayGee59

yes, the inflection at the end of the sentence makes it a question in Spanish. that is why they put a question mark at the beginning so you know to use the proper inflection to make it a question. I clicked on this thread because i was going to criticize Duo for not using proper inflection. without seeing it in writing i would not have known it was a question.


Georg3

Yes, it's exactly the same difference between "you have paper?" and "you have paper."


arturohiero

One would never say "do you have paper". Do you have any paper, or do you have some paper are the correct translations.


timstellmach

If I were at a store and I didn't know if paper were sonething they stocked, I would absolutely say "do you have paper?"


artworkings

Totally agree, except you would never say in English "Do you've paper?" which is one of the answers written as quoted....


chrisk-az

Disagree. In the U.S. and in England that's perfectly valid.


patlar

In English, 'do you have paper?' and 'have you paper' have one and the same meaning


Gangrelito

Is it correct to say "Do you have a paper?" I'm going crazy with this articles in english (not native speaker), never know when to put it in the sentence... :/


Stompariffic

you would say "do you have a piece of paper". If using paper to refer to a newspaper, your phrasing would work.


xhmko

Yes, but 'a paper' would probably only refer to either a newspaper or a cigarette paper


RolandBoss1

I get the feeling that 'have you got....?' is not accepted if the noun is uncountable or plural. I've lost three hearts today because of this!!


jakedrae

Another question asked was "Tienes reloj?" and the translation was "Do you have a watch?". This one asks "Tienes papel?" and the translation is "Do you have paper?". Why shouldn't it be "Do you have a paper?"


speedier

Hi Jake, because "Do you have a paper?", would be taken to mean, "do you have a newspaper", i.e., "tienes un diario/periódico?", though it could also be an incomplete sentence with words missing such as "do you have a paper hat / paper bag / paper shop in your street?".

In the context of the question we would say "do you have (a piece of / a sheet of) paper".


jakedrae

Thank you for making it so clear.


hjllo

what i ask everyday in class


KathrynMorgan15

No, I don't have paper.... I ran out...


EquanimousLingo

Es posible que tambien estan pidiendo papel sanitario para el baño.


DorothyU.

Would someone ask you this at the border? "Tienes papeles?" Can the word "papel" be used to refer to "papers" (meaning official documents)?


karloelkebekio

"Do you have ANY paper" should be accepted.


oldestguru

I totally thought it is about toilet paper and many humorous memes crossed my mind, but it was actually about cigarette paper...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.