"Heute bin ich nicht in Form."

Translation:Today I am not in shape.

February 15, 2013

41 Comments


Soglio

How generally will this translate? "Not in shape" tends to imply a lack of physical fitness, whereas "not in form" could mean that I'm generally not doing something as well as I should be expected to do it.

February 15, 2013

christian
Mod

Both interpretations are fine.

February 15, 2013

Soglio

Thank you.

February 15, 2013

john.newbe

I haven't put on my Spanx ?!

April 17, 2015

Dlehrke

I'm not with it today.

April 12, 2017

fbicknel

So if 'not in shape' is the accepted translation, wouldn't 'out of shape' work as well? I'm personally more likely to say the latter, but maybe we're on about something different here?

March 2, 2014

tjjaegs

If German is anything like Norwegian (and I know it is), "I'm not feeling well today" would be a good translation.

March 12, 2015

Domleschg

In English, "not feeling well" and "not in shape" aren't quite the same thing. I can't speak for the German or Norwegian, though. [native US English speaker]

March 12, 2015

tjjaegs

I know. Since "ikke i form" (Norwegian) could mean either "not feeling well" (as in feeling ill) or "not in shape" (as in needing exercise), my guess would be that the same thing applies for "nicht in Form".

A native German speaker would be appreciated.

March 12, 2015

lucky101man

For native German speakers: "Today I am not in shape" is ambiguous. "In shape" means physically fit. It is not something that changes on a daily basis. Also, today is more commonly used to mean this calendar day, otherwise we say "Nowadays" or "These days" to talk about the present. For performance in work or sport It would be more natural to say:

Today I am not on form.

Today I am not in form.

For temporary physical conditions or mood it would be more natural to say.

Today I am not in good form.

However, If you want to say that you used to be physically fit, and you no longer are, it would be clearer to say

Nowadays I am not in shape

These days I am not in shape

I am not in shape now

But what does "Heute bin ich nicht in Form." Mean in German? Does it mean your performance on a given day? Or does it mean your physical fitness at this point in your life?

February 27, 2016

Domleschg

In the US, I would say "I'm not in good shape today" to refer to a temporary condition. Perhaps "in form" is more of a British usage.

February 27, 2016

lucky101man

Yes, of course. I have heard that too. But "I'm not in good shape today" is another example of an ambiguous sentence.

I was drinking last night. I'm not in good shape today.

I was an athlete in high school. I'm not in good shape today.

So you see how the sentence is ambiguous, without context. If a native German speaker is aware that there is ambiguity they could choose different words to more clearly express what they mean. (The examples I have given in the comment above).

February 27, 2016

Saabchief

'Today I am not on form' is the more common expression. 'Today I am not in form' is not used, ' in shape' Yes.

December 1, 2013

Soglio

Is "on form" a British expression? Both versions ("in form" and "on form") ring a bell, but I'm not really accustomed to either.

December 1, 2013

Saabchief

'on form' is used in British English. 'in form' I am uncomfortable with. However having consulted the Oxford Dictionary (printed US) 'in form' is US and 'on form' is Brit. I shall have to take a course in US English.

December 2, 2013

4meerschweinchen

Both sound fine to me (I'm Australian).

October 21, 2014

Soglio

That's interesting. Neither one of them seems quite comfortable to me, perhaps because I'm rarely in form or on form. ;-)

December 2, 2013

ElleLingo

As both "in form" and "on form" are used in both English and American English, they will both appear in dictionaries however; are you sure both versions mean exactly the same thing? "In form" is correct when talking about your level of fitness or to put it another way, when using 'form' as a synonym for 'shape' (in form and colour, I'm in form right now - less common) but when referring to "performance", the correct (or 'most common') expression is: "to be on form". Consider:

I was on point today

I was on my best behaviour today

I was on fire today (slightly different grammar, I know!)

I was on the ball today

I'm on it

I've been on form all day

I'm not saying there aren't people who use 'in' when referring to their performance, but it is uncommon and better to learn "on form".

April 29, 2015

pellucidon

In Australia it's much more common to use "in form". The term "based on form" is usually reserved for discussions about the recent performance of horses or sports people. The following sentences would be correct :

"The horse will not win based on form".

No comments about "based off form" please :-)

"He will do well if he is in form today."

August 1, 2015

ElleLingo

I'm not sure anyone mentioned "based" but that's definitely another good example.

"In form" is correct when talking about your level of fitness or to put it another way, when using 'form' as a synonym for 'shape' - Yes, I agree with your final sentence. My comment discussed describing performance rather than describing physical fitness or a general state of readiness.

August 1, 2015

tigressinthetink

How about "Today I'm not up to snuff" ?

May 28, 2015

ElleLingo

That's extremely colloquial and uses "up to" which wasn't part of Duo's lesson :-)

May 28, 2015

ThayneMcCo

As an american "in form" sounds weird, and "on form" sounds, well, British.

February 3, 2015

KoolSIM

On the other hand, I have heard more 'in form' than 'on form'.

August 6, 2014

WinterDenni

I've never heard anyone say "in form". That's just sounds so awkward. "On form", however, is perfectly common.

January 1, 2015

Torniojaws

Round is a shape ;)

September 1, 2017

RoniH80

Am I the only one bothered by the fact that Duo placed "today" in the beginning of the English sentence? I don't know if it's wrong, it just sounds very unnatural to me (compared to "I am not in shape today")

February 15, 2016

Domleschg

It's fine. It may put a little extra emphasis on "today." [Native US English speaker]

February 15, 2016

ThayneMcCo

It's correct english, although I think there should be a comma after Today (I'm not 100% sure though). That order is less common then putting Today at the end of the sentence as well.

February 15, 2016

Soglio

The comma isn't necessary because "today" is brief.

February 15, 2016

mpquick

This is my excuse on my bike when I am struggling to keep up.

October 27, 2017

David502299

In French, en forme means "feeling well." I have always understood that the German was a translation from the French.

June 7, 2015

sandrayojana

Heute bin ich nicht in Form. Mit Heute sind fünfzehn Jahre. :)) Is that right?

December 26, 2015

Abendbrot

yes and no.

Heute bin ich nicht in Form. - is right.

Mit dem heutigen Tag sind es fünfzehn Jahre. ~ I my preferred suggestion.

Seit heute sind es fünfzehn Jahre. / (Heute sind es 15 Jahre.)

The word "es" is necessary, because you need a subject for the sentence.

  • Es sind mit dem heutigen Tag 15 Jahre.
  • Es sind seit heute 15 Jahre.
  • (Es sind heute 15 Jahre.)
December 26, 2015

Wasi007

Why has bin and ich, changed positions

April 29, 2017

ThayneMcCo

In german the main verb is (almost) always in the "second position". Since "Heute" is at the beginning of the sentence, "ich" has to come after the verb ("bin"). Unlike in english, in german the subject doesn't always come before the verb.

May 3, 2017

babyswithrabies

today i am not myself?

January 2, 2018

RoniH80

That's a bit of a stretch, I would not accept it

January 3, 2018

TerryBreid

There is a note that says, "the speaking will be back in an hour" The message is every day but the Audio never comes on!!!

January 17, 2019

TerryBreid

"NO Listening Exercises> This message is sent every day but it does not ever come back!!! It will be back in 1 hour"

January 17, 2019

paulinalagu

Shouldn't "in" be declined?

April 23, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.