1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Heute bin ich nicht in Form."

"Heute bin ich nicht in Form."

Translation:Today I am not in shape.

February 15, 2013

44 Comments


Soglio

How generally will this translate? "Not in shape" tends to imply a lack of physical fitness, whereas "not in form" could mean that I'm generally not doing something as well as I should be expected to do it.


[deactivated user]

    Both interpretations are fine.


Dlehrke

    I'm not with it today.


tjjaegs

    If German is anything like Norwegian (and I know it is), "I'm not feeling well today" would be a good translation.


Domleschg

    In English, "not feeling well" and "not in shape" aren't quite the same thing. I can't speak for the German or Norwegian, though. [native US English speaker]


tjjaegs

    I know. Since "ikke i form" (Norwegian) could mean either "not feeling well" (as in feeling ill) or "not in shape" (as in needing exercise), my guess would be that the same thing applies for "nicht in Form".

    A native German speaker would be appreciated.


Andrew770880

    It can still work indirectly. An injured person is "in bad shape" and is "in no shape" for physical exertion, for example. "What are you doing? Your legs are broken; you're in no shape to be getting out of bed!"


Ms_Spaatkauf

    I agree. And to me, this is a bad sentence. One does not go in and out of shape on a daily basis. Yesterday I was in shape, today I am not. NO. You might be in shape last month and not this month, however.


RainShine

    It is not a bad sentence unless you take it ONLY to mean physically fit. It sounds like the consensus is that is also can mean well or just not up to one's usual standards. For example, if they were ill or having trouble focusing due to ourside stressors. But we still don't have a native to verify these other uses of the word.


fbicknel

    So if 'not in shape' is the accepted translation, wouldn't 'out of shape' work as well? I'm personally more likely to say the latter, but maybe we're on about something different here?


lucky101man

    For native German speakers: "Today I am not in shape" is ambiguous. "In shape" means physically fit. It is not something that changes on a daily basis. Also, today is more commonly used to mean this calendar day, otherwise we say "Nowadays" or "These days" to talk about the present. For performance in work or sport It would be more natural to say:

    Today I am not on form.

    Today I am not in form.

    For temporary physical conditions or mood it would be more natural to say.

    Today I am not in good form.

    However, If you want to say that you used to be physically fit, and you no longer are, it would be clearer to say

    Nowadays I am not in shape

    These days I am not in shape

    I am not in shape now

    But what does "Heute bin ich nicht in Form." Mean in German? Does it mean your performance on a given day? Or does it mean your physical fitness at this point in your life?


Domleschg

    In the US, I would say "I'm not in good shape today" to refer to a temporary condition. Perhaps "in form" is more of a British usage.


lucky101man

    Yes, of course. I have heard that too. But "I'm not in good shape today" is another example of an ambiguous sentence.

    I was drinking last night. I'm not in good shape today.

    I was an athlete in high school. I'm not in good shape today.

    So you see how the sentence is ambiguous, without context. If a native German speaker is aware that there is ambiguity they could choose different words to more clearly express what they mean. (The examples I have given in the comment above).


Saabchief

    'Today I am not on form' is the more common expression. 'Today I am not in form' is not used, ' in shape' Yes.


Soglio

    Is "on form" a British expression? Both versions ("in form" and "on form") ring a bell, but I'm not really accustomed to either.


Saabchief

    'on form' is used in British English. 'in form' I am uncomfortable with. However having consulted the Oxford Dictionary (printed US) 'in form' is US and 'on form' is Brit. I shall have to take a course in US English.


4meerschweinchen

    Both sound fine to me (I'm Australian).


Soglio

    That's interesting. Neither one of them seems quite comfortable to me, perhaps because I'm rarely in form or on form. ;-)


ThayneMcCo

    As an american "in form" sounds weird, and "on form" sounds, well, British.


ElleLingo

    As both "in form" and "on form" are used in both English and American English, they will both appear in dictionaries however; are you sure both versions mean exactly the same thing? "In form" is correct when talking about your level of fitness or to put it another way, when using 'form' as a synonym for 'shape' (in form and colour, I'm in form right now - less common) but when referring to "performance", the correct (or 'most common') expression is: "to be on form". Consider:

    I was on point today

    I was on my best behaviour today

    I was on fire today (slightly different grammar, I know!)

    I was on the ball today

    I'm on it

    I've been on form all day

    I'm not saying there aren't people who use 'in' when referring to their performance, but it is uncommon and better to learn "on form".


pellucidon

    In Australia it's much more common to use "in form". The term "based on form" is usually reserved for discussions about the recent performance of horses or sports people. The following sentences would be correct :

    "The horse will not win based on form".

    No comments about "based off form" please :-)

    "He will do well if he is in form today."


ElleLingo

    I'm not sure anyone mentioned "based" but that's definitely another good example.

    "In form" is correct when talking about your level of fitness or to put it another way, when using 'form' as a synonym for 'shape' - Yes, I agree with your final sentence. My comment discussed describing performance rather than describing physical fitness or a general state of readiness.


tigressinthetink

    How about "Today I'm not up to snuff" ?


ElleLingo

    That's extremely colloquial and uses "up to" which wasn't part of Duo's lesson :-)


KoolSIM

    On the other hand, I have heard more 'in form' than 'on form'.


DenniWintyr

    I've never heard anyone say "in form". That's just sounds so awkward. "On form", however, is perfectly common.


RoniH80

    Am I the only one bothered by the fact that Duo placed "today" in the beginning of the English sentence? I don't know if it's wrong, it just sounds very unnatural to me (compared to "I am not in shape today")


Domleschg

    It's fine. It may put a little extra emphasis on "today." [Native US English speaker]


ThayneMcCo

    It's correct english, although I think there should be a comma after Today (I'm not 100% sure though). That order is less common then putting Today at the end of the sentence as well.


Soglio

    The comma isn't necessary because "today" is brief.


SchnellerHund

    This is my excuse on my bike when I am struggling to keep up.


Graham40995

    There's also an obselete (UK) English usage, as in; 'I say Old Boy, that's bad form!' Which would mean that's not a good thing to do. Es macht nichts!


David502299

    In French, en forme means "feeling well." I have always understood that the German was a translation from the French.


sandrayojana

    Heute bin ich nicht in Form. Mit Heute sind fünfzehn Jahre. :)) Is that right?


Abendbrot

    yes and no.

    Heute bin ich nicht in Form. - is right.

    Mit dem heutigen Tag sind es fünfzehn Jahre. ~ I my preferred suggestion.

    Seit heute sind es fünfzehn Jahre. / (Heute sind es 15 Jahre.)

    The word "es" is necessary, because you need a subject for the sentence.

    • Es sind mit dem heutigen Tag 15 Jahre.
    • Es sind seit heute 15 Jahre.
    • (Es sind heute 15 Jahre.)

Wasi007

    Why has bin and ich, changed positions


ThayneMcCo

    In german the main verb is (almost) always in the "second position". Since "Heute" is at the beginning of the sentence, "ich" has to come after the verb ("bin"). Unlike in english, in german the subject doesn't always come before the verb.


babyswithrabies

    today i am not myself?


RoniH80

    That's a bit of a stretch, I would not accept it


TerryBreid

    There is a note that says, "the speaking will be back in an hour" The message is every day but the Audio never comes on!!!


TerryBreid

    "NO Listening Exercises> This message is sent every day but it does not ever come back!!! It will be back in 1 hour"


SvetoslavH3

    Normally "nicht" goes at the end of a phrase. Why isn't that the case?


chrismcgivney

    In Ireland it's perfectly normal to say "I'm not in form" and even more common to say something like "I'm not in good form" or "I'm in bad form". I wonder if our use of it comes from German. Interesting.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.