1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A atinge un leu este frumos."

"A atinge un leu este frumos."

Translation:To touch a lion is nice.

December 8, 2016

8 Comments


Sollihein

to be eaten by it, priceless


dan286223

Dar un euro sau dolar este si mai frumos


AdamM.P.

How does one make the difference between leu as in lion and leu as currency? This sentence could mean "to touch a leu coin is nice"


Lng52-._

Instead of "frumos", how about "mișto" ("cool")?


smorbruh

Please don't touch lions.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.