"Προσωπικός γιατρός"

Translation:Personal doctor

December 8, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nestarees

Are ιδιοτικός and προσωπικός interchangeable?


philipduerdoth

Earlier in this unit your answer used 'ιατρός'. Here it corrected me to 'γιατρός'. Are both acceptable?


mizinamo

Both are acceptable spellings; ιατρός is the one inherited from Ancient Greek and γιατρός is a more modern one. (So it's a little like colour/color or realize/realise, both of which are good and correct English spellings.)

In listening exercises, only one spelling can be accepted, unfortunately.


m1croMEGAS

why not "staff doctor"?


artem255925

Why is "A personal doctor" is not acceptable?


troll1995

Because "A" is the indefinite article which would be translated as "ένας" in Greek, which is not present on the sentence above.


sylvia12664

What is a personal doctor? A gynaecologist? It is not a phrase I would ever use in B British English.


angi150701

For me a personal doctor is the doctor you go to regularly. So the same doctor you always visit when you have any kind of problems or questions,..


Moira182786

I took it to mean 'private doctor' as one not working for the NHS. Am I correct?


philipduerdoth

In sunny Cyprus the equivalent of the British NHS is the recently introduced GESY. It has had a few hiccups for the first few months but it's getting sorted. However it's not free. We pay 3 euros to see a GP and 6 euros for a specialist. Prescriptions are about 1 euro per item.

Waiting times to see a doctor are not instant. You might have to wait 29 minutes or more.

Applications to live in Cyprus need to be in soon. :-)


philipduerdoth

In sunny Cyprus the equivalent of the British NHS is the recently introduced GESY. It has had a few hiccups for the first few months but it's getting sorted. However it's not free. We pay 3 euros to see a GP and 6 euros for a specialist. Prescriptions are about 1 euro per item.

Waiting times to see a doctor are not instant. You might have to wait 29 minutes or more.

Applications to live in Cyprus need to be in soon. :-)


Zelan87

"Personal" doctor does not make sense in anglophone countries - private doctor does, as in a doctor who does not practice in a public clinic or hospital. If it means a family doctor or the only doctor you see, please either switch the greek idiom or the translation (family doctor or gp).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.