1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Προσωπικός γιατρός"

"Προσωπικός γιατρός"

Translation:Personal doctor

December 8, 2016

7 Comments


nestarees

Are ιδιοτικός and προσωπικός interchangeable?


philipduerdoth

Earlier in this unit your answer used 'ιατρός'. Here it corrected me to 'γιατρός'. Are both acceptable?


mizinamo

Both are acceptable spellings; ιατρός is the one inherited from Ancient Greek and γιατρός is a more modern one. (So it's a little like colour/color or realize/realise, both of which are good and correct English spellings.)

In listening exercises, only one spelling can be accepted, unfortunately.


m1croMEGAS

why not "staff doctor"?


artem255925

Why is "A personal doctor" is not acceptable?


troll1995
Mod

Because "A" is the indefinite article which would be translated as "ένας" in Greek, which is not present on the sentence above.


philipduerdoth

In sunny Cyprus the equivalent of the British NHS is the recently introduced GESY. It has had a few hiccups for the first few months but it's getting sorted. However it's not free. We pay 3 euros to see a GP and 6 euros for a specialist. Prescriptions are about 1 euro per item.

Waiting times to see a doctor are not instant. You might have to wait 29 minutes or more.

Applications to live in Cyprus need to be in soon. :-)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.