"Προσωπικός γιατρός"

Translation:Personal doctor

December 8, 2016

6 Comments


philipduerdoth

Earlier in this unit your answer used 'ιατρός'. Here it corrected me to 'γιατρός'. Are both acceptable?

February 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Both are acceptable spellings; ιατρός is the one inherited from Ancient Greek and γιατρός is a more modern one. (So it's a little like colour/color or realize/realise, both of which are good and correct English spellings.)

In listening exercises, only one spelling can be accepted, unfortunately.

February 16, 2018

nestareesH

Are ιδιοτικός and προσωπικός interchangeable?

February 12, 2019

m1croMEGAS

why not "staff doctor"?

March 7, 2018

artem255925

Why is "A personal doctor" is not acceptable?

December 8, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Because "A" is the indefinite article which would be translated as "ένας" in Greek, which is not present on the sentence above.

December 8, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.