"Απλώς"

Translation:Just

December 8, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


I.Schmidt1

ακούω απλός ακούω απλώς i.e. both are wright here?


troll1995

Απλός is an adjective and means "simple", απλώς is adverb and means "just". Only the second one is correct.


mizinamo

Or for extra parallelism, απλώς = simply :)


Jon345104

Can you give examples because in English we might say "Just a minute " but I am guessing it is a different just. Would Greeks just say ένα λεπτό excuse the pun lol


jaye16

If you follow the translation shown by mizinamo above yours and use "simply" in place of "απλώς" you'll avoid errors. Yes, "ένα λεπτό" would be the usual Gr. expression.


Curious_Dore

Is απλώς any different from απλά, or is it a dual form?


D_..

Is απλώς any different from απλά,

As an adverb, no. Some adverbs can take either form (edit: with -ως a bit more old-fashioned and formal), but others only one, e.g. σαφώς, γρήγορα.

The -α forms appear identical to the equivalent neuter adjectives in the plural nominative, accusative and vocative cases.


jaye16

Yes, but if this were a listening exercise? It has been added to the homophones that are not to be used in listening exercise.


Kags

This is still appearing in a listening exercise (admittedly this was in the first time through the Adverbs Lesson 2, and I'd read the comments the first time it appeared in writing, so I knew what was required ...)


jaye16

Thank you for your understanding. As you know this has been reported (along with other homophones) and we are waiting for it to be corrected.


emaryod

only can also be used in the same way - It's just / simply / only a dog.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.