"Απλώς"

Translation:Just

December 8, 2016

15 Comments


I.Schmidt1

ακούω απλός ακούω απλώς i.e. both are wright here?

December 8, 2016

troll1995

Απλός is an adjective and means "simple", απλώς is adverb and means "just". Only the second one is correct.

December 8, 2016

mizinamo

Or for extra parallelism, απλώς = simply :)

December 9, 2016

Jon345104

Can you give examples because in English we might say "Just a minute " but I am guessing it is a different just. Would Greeks just say ένα λεπτό excuse the pun lol

March 27, 2019

jaye16
Mod

If you follow the translation shown by mizinamo above yours and use "simply" in place of "απλώς" you'll avoid errors. Yes, "ένα λεπτό" would be the usual Gr. expression.

March 27, 2019

Curious_Dore

Is απλώς any different from απλά, or is it a dual form?

July 13, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Is απλώς any different from απλά,

    As an adverb, no. Some adverbs can take either form (edit: with -ως a bit more old-fashioned and formal), but others only one, e.g. σαφώς, γρήγορα.

    The -α forms appear identical to the equivalent neuter adjectives in the plural nominative, accusative and vocative cases.

    July 13, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, but if this were a listening exercise? It has been added to the homophones that are not to be used in listening exercise.

    December 9, 2016

Kags

    This is still appearing in a listening exercise (admittedly this was in the first time through the Adverbs Lesson 2, and I'd read the comments the first time it appeared in writing, so I knew what was required ...)

    February 20, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    Thank you for your understanding. As you know this has been reported (along with other homophones) and we are waiting for it to be corrected.

    February 20, 2017

Isidor868839

    Why not "simply"?

    December 24, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    "Simply" is, of course, one of the correct translations. If you are receiving a lot of rejections for correct translations you should report it as a problem.

    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

    It would help if you told us where you encountered this because when a translation that is listed as correct in our course is rejected it seems to be a technical issue. It would help if you let us know what part of the course it was on e.g. Strengthen skills, choose the right word.... Was it on the web or the phone etc.

    December 24, 2017

Lng52-._

    DL accepted "simply" for me. I was logged into the web (5 March 2018).

    March 6, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Thank you for informing us, it's good to know things are working properly.

    March 6, 2018

emaryod

    only can also be used in the same way - It's just / simply / only a dog.

    July 13, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.