"Ο Διαφωτισμός και η πραγματικότητα."

Translation:The Enlightenment and reality.

December 8, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tnGX5

I said.. "And the reality", but it didn't like the "the". Not sure why.


jurgen_maes

the enlightment and the reality


Lng52-._

Could you also use this translation: "Enlightenment and Reality"?


MOzgurKarahan

Still I got an error for "the reality"


Andre758448

Can someone explain to me why you demand The before Enlightenment, and not before reality? I omitted both in English, which is considered wrong. I haven't figured our yet when the article is compulsory and when it has to be omitted.


Marcus_Ianus

Even if I put the E in lower case still I got the meaning of the sentence, so you could mark it as spelling error instead of making fail the entire sentence


Dimitra956826

It is now accepted with a lower case E, so it seems like it's been edited. Thank you for your comment ^.^


spdl79
Mod
Plus

"the enlightenment and the reality" is currently marked as an incorrect En translation of the El; general strengthening on web.


Dimitra956826

Oops. We missed this one. It's been added, thank you. ^.^


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thank you Dimitra


koroptew

When using a mobile app I never pay attention to capitalisation and Duo has never ever single time marked me wrong because of that. It seems to be case insensitive.


Henk412574

"the enlightment and thd reality" is still marked as incorrect


Vemund63

Hm. I do see the word "lysfontene"(Fontaine of light) in the word Διαφωτισμος. What is its literal meaning?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.