"He is probably wealthy."

Translation:Il est probablement riche.

February 15, 2013

6 Comments


lpacker

So, peut-ĂȘtre also can mean "probably" - seems like quite a stretch between possibly and probably.

March 14, 2013

ewb22

Why would "il est surement riche" be a possible translation of "he is probably wealthy"? I would think surement indicates certainty that probablement/probably doesn't.

October 21, 2013

walcfra

Would "Probablement il est riche" be another possibility? Or is that anglicizing French usage?

February 15, 2013

Sitesurf

Depending on context, the adverb can also be at the beginning and even at the end of the sentence

February 16, 2013

walcfra

Thanks. I know English is fairly flexible, also depending on context, but Duolingo does not seem to incorporate that same flexibility at times.

February 16, 2013

ebm777

Clarify please if incorrect. The use of 'il est' + a modified adjective is correct and does not require the use of 'c'est' instead?

August 3, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.