"Είναι πολύ αργά."

Translation:It is very late.

12/8/2016, 3:38:47 PM

6 Comments


I.Schmidt1

why not he is very late?

12/8/2016, 3:38:47 PM

troll1995
Mod

Αργά is an adverb and not the adjective. The adjective would be αργός (masculine), αργή (feminine) αργό (neuter). Είναι πολύ αργά means that it (the time) is late.

12/8/2016, 4:12:48 PM

I.Schmidt1

that is not the answer I expected. I know the difference between adjective and adverb. the man is late. he does not come in time. How can i express in greek: είναι αργά = he is coming late I'm sorry I'm too late = λυπάμε, είμαι πολύ άργα

12/8/2016, 8:16:33 PM

troll1995
Mod

Sorry, I said that with the adverb/adjective thing because I wanted to make clear that you cannot say that someone είναι αργά, someone is αργός or αργή and that means slow, not late. In Greek, we use the verb αργώ/καθυστερώ or αργοπορημένος/καθυστερημένος (for the meaning of after the scheduled time). I'm sorry i'm late=Συγγνώμη που άργησα/καθυστέρησα, συγγνώμη που είμαι αργοπορημένος. I'm late for my job!=Έχω αργήσει για τη δουλειά μου. For the meaning of "near the end of the day (as in the sentence above)" we use αργά. It's late, let's go home=είναι αργά, ας πάμε στο σπίτι.

12/8/2016, 8:34:39 PM

Dmatafonov

Thank you for explanation. But I still dont understand. So you say, that its not allowed to say αυτος ειναι αργά, but it IS allowed to say ειναι αργά meaning "its late"

1/10/2017, 2:24:29 PM

troll1995
Mod

Yes αργά is an adverb. And it does not mean late in the meaning of "after the scheduled time", just near the end of the day. So you cannot say that αυτός είναι αργά it's like saying "he is slowly/he is near the end of the day". What does slowly/near the end of the day has to do with "is"? (adverbs apply to verbs) But είναι αργά means η ώρα είναι αργά=the hour is near the end of the day (and makes perfect sense).

1/10/2017, 7:28:02 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.