"I am on the ship."

Translation:Εγώ είμαι πάνω στο πλοίο.

December 8, 2016

7 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

is there a difference in meaning between στο και πάνω στο; If I am saying, I will be coming on a ship, which one should I use? or both?

February 5, 2017

troll1995

Στο πλοίο means you are somewhere on the ship. Πάνω στο πλοίο is more emphatic. I will be coming on a ship would be "θα έρχομαι με ένα πλοίο"=Lit. I will be coming with a ship/by a ship.

February 5, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

in my head, πάνω από is the physical and spatial "above". as in you are in a shipyard, and there is a ship below you, this kind of sense. Is my understanding correct? I would just like to confirm, that πάνω από can be used in a traveling on a ship kind of sense? Thanks! and i hope my question isn't too confusing.

February 5, 2017

troll1995

Πάνω από is "above", like you don't step on it, you are some meters (or more) above the ship, in the sky, so it cannot be used for travelling with the ship. Your initial question was for "πάνω στο". Πάνω στο means "upon" and can be used to say that "i am on the ship". For example someone calls you and says "where are you?" -"είμαι (πάνω) στο πλοίο"= i am on the ship. With πάνω you can also imply that you are on the upper level of the ship.

February 5, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

aah, thank you! and yes I made a mistake here.

February 5, 2017

I.Schmidt1

can you explain the difrernce between βάρκα καράβι πλοίο

December 8, 2016

troll1995

Καράβι πλοίο are perfect synonyms and mean ship. Βάρκα is a boat.

December 8, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.