"Nôl"

Translation:To fetch

December 8, 2016

5 Comments


Beth743129

"nôl" is also the contraction "yn ôl" which means "back" (and something else that I've forgotten).

April 28, 2017

shwmae

As an adverb yn ôl neu 'nôl means "back" and as a preposition it mean "according to":

Es i'n ôl i'r siop "I went back to the shop"

Pryd wyt ti'n mynd yn ôl / 'nôl? "When are you going back?"

Heddiw yw ei phen-blwydd hi, yn ôl Jac "Today's her birthday, according to Jac"

Bydd hi'n oer yn ôl y sôn "It'll be cold apparently (according to what's being said)"

April 28, 2017

Nate_J

Nôlwch y fuwch!

December 8, 2016

shwmae

Nôl should be used with mynd: mynd i nôl. So it'd be Cerwch/Ewch i nôl y fuwch!

February 18, 2017

Nate_J

Ynteu ewch i nôl y fuwch!

February 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.